atout coeur

English translation: wholehearted passion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:atout coeur
English translation:wholehearted passion
Entered by: Verginia Ophof

19:55 Nov 30, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: atout coeur
il a chiné dans les greniers tout l’été et s’est inspiré d’un Paris intemporel, pour nous proposer un décor chaleureux et joyeux. L’occasion pour XXXXXXXXXX de découvrir chez XXXXXXX plus qu’un talent, un atout cœur !
Hélène Treloar
wholehearted passion
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3core asset
Ben Gaia
4 +1wholehearted passion
Verginia Ophof
3 +1winning combination
Marco Solinas
4 -1Trump is hearts
Odette Grille (X)
2strength / strong suit
Trevino Translations


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strength / strong suit


Explanation:
Just two suggestions...

Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Trump is hearts


Explanation:
or Hearts are trump

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: what does that even mean?//In context of cards you must have intended "Hearts (=suit of Hearts) are trumpS" (pl) but it makes no sense at all in this context!
19 hrs
  -> Do you play cards ?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
core asset


Explanation:
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

Un atout = an asset, coeur means heart or core. A core asset is a valuable thing or entity which sits at the heart of your business or paradigm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-30 21:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be a person whose skills are paramount.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or maybe a priceless asset.
47 mins

agree  Josephine Cassar: or 'indispensable asset': https://www.google.com.mt/search?q=indispensable asset&rlz=1...
9 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
10 hrs

neutral  Victoria Britten: I think it's a shame to lose the "heart" idea entirely. I find this lacks something of the excitement of the original.
13 hrs

agree  Jessica Noyes
18 hrs

disagree  SafeTex: Sounds like we are talking about finance and lacking the idea of heart or similar. I'm suprised by the number of agrees
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wholehearted passion


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: based on what? /don't agree with this answer or the explanation
2 hrs
  -> see Ivan Disasi's explanation. more than a talent....his whole heart is in It !

agree  Ivan Disasi: the answer comes from the first initial words "more than a talent" a wholehearted passion. It's an expression atout does not need to be translated literally . The sentence says; He hunted for antiques in attics all summer long and was inspired...
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Ivan ! more than a talent....his whole heart is in It !

neutral  Carol Gullidge: Where does atout come into this?
10 hrs
  -> more than a talent....his whole heart is in It ! Love it Carol !!Put it as an answer Carol !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winning combination


Explanation:
Lots of ways to express it. Depending on the register of the article, "the right stuff" may fit.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search