chiffre

English translation: monogram

20:26 Nov 30, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Cooking / Culinary / etiquette
French term or phrase: chiffre
Les couverts dressés vers le haut quand l’argenterie est française ; toujours garder le chiffre arrondi vers le haut, petite spécificité française
Hélène Treloar
English translation:monogram
Explanation:
Etc.

This article explains it perfectly: the 'chiffre' is the family crest, monogram etc. which curiously on French seems to be engraved on what we would call the 'back' of the handle; so 'vers le haut / bas' means which way up the fork is, ie. with the prongs pointing up in the air (normal English way) or with the prongs turned dow towards the tablecloth (the French way).

https://www.marmiton.org/forum/troc-services-adresses/dans-q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-11-30 21:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although from the snippet of context given, it sounds as if this particualr cutlery is more like English cutlery: with the fork placed prongs up, you can still read the monogram on the rounded end of the hanlde part.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-11-30 21:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This page has an image of silverware of this type (scroll down to see the image):

http://www.artetcuriosites.com/archives/2015/12/04/32963360....
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10monogram
Tony M
4 -3number
Nicole Acher
Summary of reference entries provided
Chiffre - fwiw/hth
writeaway

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
number


Explanation:
This may refer to a recipe. The advice is to round the number up when working with French recipes.

Nicole Acher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That doesn't make any sense at all in the given context, which is talking about 'couverts' and setting the table.
28 mins
  -> Monogram does make sense in this context, though I had not seen "chiffre" used that way before.

disagree  Odette Grille (X): They mean the family initials, i.e. monogram
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: If you read the sentence this cannot possibly make sense
6 hrs
  -> I wrongly interpreted the sentence as commentary on loosely related topics - setting a table in France, working with French recipes, etc.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
monogram


Explanation:
Etc.

This article explains it perfectly: the 'chiffre' is the family crest, monogram etc. which curiously on French seems to be engraved on what we would call the 'back' of the handle; so 'vers le haut / bas' means which way up the fork is, ie. with the prongs pointing up in the air (normal English way) or with the prongs turned dow towards the tablecloth (the French way).

https://www.marmiton.org/forum/troc-services-adresses/dans-q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-11-30 21:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although from the snippet of context given, it sounds as if this particualr cutlery is more like English cutlery: with the fork placed prongs up, you can still read the monogram on the rounded end of the hanlde part.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-11-30 21:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This page has an image of silverware of this type (scroll down to see the image):

http://www.artetcuriosites.com/archives/2015/12/04/32963360....


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b (X)
8 mins
  -> Merci, ph-b !

agree  Philippa Smith
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Philippa!

agree  Nicole Acher
23 mins
  -> Merci Nicole!

agree  Odette Grille (X)
31 mins
  -> Merci, Odette !

agree  philgoddard: It's similar to the English 'cipher', meaning initials intertwined to form a monogram.
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Gillian Smithers
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gillian!

agree  writeaway: also easily found in everyday basic Fr-En dicos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, W/A! Yes... though I don't think it's the sort of term that would be on the tip of everyone's tongue.

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, C!

agree  Carol Gullidge
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol!

agree  Louise Normandin: Good research, Tony!
5 days
  -> Thanks, Louise!




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Chiffre - fwiw/hth

Reference information:
chiffre [ʃifr]
nom masculin
Larousse:
[initiales] initials
[à l'ancienne] monogram

Robert Collins:
e (= initiales)(set of) initials • monogram
■ mouchoir brodé à son chiffre : handkerchief embroidered with one's initials ou monogram

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rachel Fell
42 mins
agree  Tony M
8 hrs
agree  Carol Gullidge: Indeed, basic dictionary work!
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search