le projet de faire autre chose

English translation: plan on doing something else / plan to do something different

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avoir le projet de faire autre chose
English translation:plan on doing something else / plan to do something different
Entered by: Tony M

10:16 Dec 27, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / marketing / video tool
French term or phrase: le projet de faire autre chose
qui avaient le projet de faire autre chose (note this goes together)

(in this context thanks)


Quels sont les usages que vous adressez avec TOOL ?
Dans la communication RH, à destination de l'entreprise ou des collaborateurs, pour présenter nos dispositifs de gestion des carrières et des mobilités.
Pour permettre aussi, dans un second temps, aux collaborateurs et aux managers de présenter les projets professionnels des collaborateurs, à travers un support vidéo, sur un public de managers plus large qui valorisait les collaborateurs qui avaient le projet de faire autre chose.
EirTranslations
Ireland
were planning on doing something else / had plans to do something different
Explanation:
Remember, 'avoir le projet' often suggests 'to be planning to... / to have plans to...', and also that 'autre' often means 'other' in the sense of 'something else / different'.

Of course, you'll have to adapt the wording to fit in with the way you handle the rest of the sentence, but hopefully this will at least get you over the initial stumbling block (whichever that was?)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3were planning on doing something else / had plans to do something different
Tony M
3who had been working on other projects
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
to have other plans, - ideas, to have something else in mind, to want to do something else
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who had been working on other projects


Explanation:
or: tasks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-12-27 17:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the idea is to involve people working in a different area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-12-27 17:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes Proz discussions go on and on forever but it's a question of getting a usable version and my French is ok up to a point so let's see what comes up

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't see the implied past tense of 'who had been working', which tends to contradict the notion of 'projet', which suggests future plans.
12 mins
  -> not a contradiction by any means given the context

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The question is "avoir le projet de" (="projeter de faire quelque chose)" and means to plan or to intend to do sthg. The tense in your suggestion loses the meaning of (past) future intention. Y/rendering wld read "avaient travaillé sur d'autres projets".
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
were planning on doing something else / had plans to do something different


Explanation:
Remember, 'avoir le projet' often suggests 'to be planning to... / to have plans to...', and also that 'autre' often means 'other' in the sense of 'something else / different'.

Of course, you'll have to adapt the wording to fit in with the way you handle the rest of the sentence, but hopefully this will at least get you over the initial stumbling block (whichever that was?)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: not the right register IMO
55 mins
  -> I think 'faire autre chose' pretty much sets the register here, although as I said, Asker will have to define the register to suit the way they handle the rest of the text.

agree  Nicole Acher: I think this flows well in the given sentence
3 hrs
  -> Thank, Nicole!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I've posted a reference with dictionary source, grammar source and a couple of examples.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Nikki!

agree  rokotas
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks, rokotas!




Reference comments


13 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: to have other plans, - ideas, to have something else in mind, to want to do something else

Reference information:
Explanation:
"Avoir le projet de", "avoir comme projet" etc. are expressions that mean the same as "projeter".

"Avoir un projet" means to have a plan, an idea, an intention. What that plan, idea or intention is, will be defined in what follows. Here, that is "de faire autre chose", so, to do something else. They wanted to do something else.


https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/projeter/6423...

Avoir l'intention de faire quelque chose, en former le dessein : J'avais projeté d'aller au cinéma ce soir.


<h>Examples</h>.

An illustration in line with the example of the source text posted: https://www.kartable.fr/ressources/anglais/cours/les-constru...

"to plan to do something" : "avoir dans l'idée de faire quelque chose, avoir le projet de faire quelque chose"

Verb + verb construction, verb + infinitif in English.



Another example of the construction in use to express an intention: http://www.staps.parisdescartes.fr/VIE-ETUDIANTE/Engagement-...

"Remarque 1 : vous pouvez participer à la FFSU sans avoir le projet de faire valider cet engagement dans le cadre de l’UE optionnelle."



An example where "projet" is used to express a future intention ("avoir un projet de création ou de reprise d'entreprise") and also the idea of the project as a noun, in much the same way as we would use the term in English ("la cohérence du projet") (ithttp://www.cma18.fr/article/stage création

"Participer à cette formation nécessite d’avoir un projet de création ou de reprise d’entreprise, quel que soit son degré d’avancement. Aucun niveau scolaire n’est exigé. Ce qui compte, c’est la motivation du créateur, et la cohérence du projet en relation avec ses connaissances professionnelles ou techniquues."

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
7 hrs
agree  Nicole Acher: very pertinent information
19 hrs
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Et dans ce contexte, le 'faire autre chose' veut dire viser un autre poste que celui qu'ils occupent présentement.
3 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search