audible

English translation: make him/herself heard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:audible
English translation:make him/herself heard
Entered by: Mark Nathan

15:43 Jan 19, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Management training
French term or phrase: audible
Another one from the ABC of leadership qualities (see previous question). The leadership quality here is "Matchmaker" (the French text uses the English word).

« Le leader est une machine à attirer les talents et à faire en sorte que ça matche entre eux.»
Mais cette alchimie doit aussi se produire avec les parties prenantes externes.
Car le leadership est la rencontre d’une vision avec des attentes sociales désormais complexes
et entremêlées, comme celles du consommateur et du citoyen.
« Le leader doit trouver le bon fit pour son projet : il y a un moment où il est audible et où la rencontre avec les audiences va se produire, et un moment où ça n’aura pas d’écho.
Trop tôt ou trop tard. »
« Il doit synthétiser plein de choses différentes pour trouver son public : une innovation technologique avec un usage social et un bénéfice environnemental, par exemple. »

Not sure of the best way to translate audible here, for now I have, "...that they will make sense" and "engage with their audience".
Mark Nathan
France
make him/herself heard
Explanation:
Hello
Whatever you chose, you'll have to adapt it to fit in like "there's a moment when he knows how to make himself heard" and a moment when he is but a whisper (pas d'écho)
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4they can / will be able to make their voice heard
Tony M
2 +5make him/herself heard
SafeTex
5audible
HAZEM EL-SHAREEF
3understood/perceived
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
make him/herself heard


Explanation:
Hello
Whatever you chose, you'll have to adapt it to fit in like "there's a moment when he knows how to make himself heard" and a moment when he is but a whisper (pas d'écho)


SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: What a load of waffle!
10 mins
  -> Not sure I understand the agree + the negative remark.

neutral  Tony M: I think Phil's "negative remark" is referring to the source text :-)
1 day 10 mins

agree  katsy
1 day 34 mins

agree  Anita Planchon: And I'm with Phil on the waffle of the source text. Sigh....
1 day 4 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day 12 hrs

agree  writeaway: yup
1 day 17 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
understood/perceived


Explanation:
being understood and (where/when) the engagement with the audience will be established

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
il est audible
they can / will be able to make their voice heard


Explanation:
This is obviosuly purely figurative, not literally "loud enough to be heard", so I think using an expression like this makes the figurative meaning crystal clear.

And again, perhaps use that handy little EN 'can' to express the idea of 'is in a position to...'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 320
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Tony for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten: Yes, I feel "can" is very much there in the background
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria! My feeling exactly...

agree  Ph_B
13 hrs
  -> Merci, Ph_B !

agree  SafeTex: I think this is a variation on my suggestion but I thinks it's an improvement so...
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, S/T! Yes, adding 'voice' makes it clear that it is being used figuratively,, which to me is the main translation issue here.

agree  katsy
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katsy!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
audible


Explanation:
Audible = it has the capability of being heared

Example sentence(s):
  • La radio est un appareil audible...... then we can hear the radio
HAZEM EL-SHAREEF
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The literal translation in a technical sense; but I'm convinced here this is being used figuratively, which the technical term does not really convey in EN as it can in FR.
12 hrs

neutral  Germaine: En l’occurrence, le sens qui se dégage pour le leader est "éloquent" (et non "audible" en tant que tel) de sorte que l’auditoire soit réceptif - listens.
2 days 0 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search