il y a souvent plusieurs vies dans une vie

English translation: we can choose from many different paths throughout our lives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il y a souvent plusieurs vies dans une vie
English translation:we can choose from many different paths throughout our lives
Entered by: Lara Barnett

16:30 Sep 2, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Online photo print store
French term or phrase: il y a souvent plusieurs vies dans une vie
This the "About me" section of an online photo print and fine art photography store, providing wall-mounted prints, etc for interiors.

Sentence reads:

"Comme il y a souvent plusieurs vies dans une vie, j’ai choisi de consacrer mon temps à décorer votre intérieur en vous proposant de magnifiques tableaux photo modernesà des tarifs très attractifs. "

I cannot figure out what it means, I have considered "we live through various stages in our lives", or "we see many people's lives cross our own", but I don't think either of these is precisely what is meant.
So I would appreciate comments and ideas. I would like something concise and succinct to blend into the rest of the designer's content.

Thank you.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
we may take many different paths throughout our lives
Explanation:
It seems that she is saying that she has lived several different lives (i.e. careers/identities) within one life, so I think you're in the right area with "we live through various stages in our lives".
Selected response from:

Mark Harris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3There may be many lives within a lifetime
Katarina Peters
3 +2we may take many different paths throughout our lives
Mark Harris
5"There are often several lives in a lifetime"
Olawale Wahab
3 +1One life is often made up of a lot of different lives.
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4One life may often hold several lives
Sandra& Kenneth
1 +1As one life is often made up of many lives combined
sharon bottom


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As one life is often made up of many lives combined


Explanation:
Just throwing this out there... it seems that he is selling photography which makes me think of photo walls with family, adventures, beautiful places visited or on a wish list to be visited, but not just by oneself.
Like I said, just throwing it out there!
You might need to go back to the client and ask for clarification!

sharon bottom
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: THe problem is I don't get the connection between many lives and how he spends his life decorating for people.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
18 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There may be many lives within a lifetime


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Francois

agree  AllegroTrans: Neat
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans :)

agree  rokotas: Although all 4 (till now) answers are good, I would rather prefer this one for that case
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, rokotas!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One life is often made up of a lot of different lives.


Explanation:
Several lives rolled into one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-02 17:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "many different lives".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Very nicely phrased!
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Yolanda!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One life may often hold several lives


Explanation:
Isn't this most often the case?
:)

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: The problem is I think this sounds odd as an introduction to the rest of the sentence, as there is no connection anywhere else about his career etc.

Asker: This is why I am checking if this is a common expression or not?


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"There are often several lives in a lifetime"


Explanation:
"There are often several lives in a lifetime"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/profile/2771389
Olawale Wahab
Nigeria
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we may take many different paths throughout our lives


Explanation:
It seems that she is saying that she has lived several different lives (i.e. careers/identities) within one life, so I think you're in the right area with "we live through various stages in our lives".

Mark Harris
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Kathan
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search