d'office

English translation: immediately/immediate/at once/right away

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'office
English translation:immediately/immediate/at once/right away
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

14:52 Nov 26, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: d'office
This is from a Belgian medical report. It is a big report containing discharge notes, nursing notes, and a drug chart. I have come across "d'office" at different points and I can't see how it can mean the same in all instances.

Instance 1: It is used in the drug chart under the column "Condition/Dilution", e.g.

Paracetamol 1 g IV d'office
Tramadol 100 mg Si Palier I insuffisant

Could it just be "as needed" here?

Instance 2: However, it is also used in the phrase "hospitalisation d'office", which I believed to refer to patients being sectioned. In this instance it comes under a note about patient-controlled analgesia:

PCA: Mise en place par...
Heure:...

Surveillance PCA morphine pour patient > 6 ans

Débit continu =

Intervalles = 7 min

Dose maximale/ 4 h =

HOSPITALISATION D'OFFICE

I'm really confused! Thank you in advance.
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
immediately/immediate
Explanation:
I think fits here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-11-26 14:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or at once
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/doffice.420931/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2019-12-04 18:25:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2immediately/immediate
Yvonne Gallagher
4as first line treatment / without intermediate steps
Drmanu49
3as a matter of course
David Hayes


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as first line treatment / without intermediate steps


Explanation:
in the case of IV it means as first line treatment skipping the per os possibility of acetaminophen intake.

In the second cas it means immediate hospital admission without a primary ambulatory treatment for example

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephanie Benoist: it could be something like "hospital-administered for the 2nd case?
10 hrs
  -> No it means the patient must be hospitalized treated and followed-up in hospital.

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a matter of course


Explanation:
I can't help feeling that it means here what should be done "automatically" or "as a matter of course" for the particular line of treatment.

David Hayes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediately/immediate


Explanation:
I think fits here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-11-26 14:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or at once
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/doffice.420931/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2019-12-04 18:25:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: yes, it's ONE possible meaning, works for this occurrence of "HOSPITALISATION D'OFFICE" but in other cases without context it's very dangerous to assume it couldn't be "d'office" in the sense "action mandated by the law" - not quite the same
6 hrs
  -> nothing to do with "action mandated by the law" here!!! It's simply about what needs to be done right away

agree  katsy: this seems to be fine for the paracetamol. It is true that there is no one translation for "d'office" ('automatically' /automatic might be a possibiity for hospitalisation)
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Katsy:-)

agree  Michael Confais
5 days
  -> Many thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search