l’âge de nos artères

English translation: We also adapt to our biological age/our body's age

19:34 Nov 26, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: l’âge de nos artères
Nous nous adoptons à l’âge de nos artères aussi. Si nous avons des enfants à éduquer, nous allons fixer des règles ...
Angelina Galanska
United States
English translation:We also adapt to our biological age/our body's age
Explanation:
I have assumed there is a typo here
"Adapting to the age of our arteries" sounds a bit odd
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3We also adapt to our biological age/our body's age
AllegroTrans
3our age and experience
Sarojini Seeneevassen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
our age and experience


Explanation:
The saying “we are as old as our arteries” means that the state of our arteries tells about our actual age.
In this case it could mean that the state of our arteries tells about our age and experience.
The right translation may be: We also assert our age and experience


Example sentence(s):
  • On a l’âge de ses artères et il faut l'évaluer Par Dr Eric Du Perret On connaît bien la formule : « On a l’âge de ses artères ! » Comme souvent avec le bon sens populaire, c’est la traduction dans le langage de tous les jours des connaissanc

    Reference: http://https://www.pourquoidocteur.fr/Articles/Question-d-ac...
Sarojini Seeneevassen
Mauritius
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I don't see how you get from "adapting" to "asserting"
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nous nous adaptons à l’âge de nos artères aussi
We also adapt to our biological age/our body's age


Explanation:
I have assumed there is a typo here
"Adapting to the age of our arteries" sounds a bit odd

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search