ZP

English translation: Zepra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ZP
English translation:Zepra
Entered by: joanna menda

19:38 Dec 5, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Hospital letter
French term or phrase: ZP
Hi,

This is a hospitalization report from Edouard Herriot Hospital.
Under "Destinataires" I have 6 names of doctors with the department and hospital address with [ZP] in front of these names and one doctor without [ZP].

i.e. [ZP] Dr. x, Cardiology, Hospital Y, Lyon

I am clueless to what this might stand for.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
Zepra
Explanation:
See references. As they are "recipients" of correspondance, this could just possibly be an abbreviation for the Zepra system
The link to Zepra (reference 2) is actually on the Hospices Civils de Lyon website (reference 1 takes you to the page where the link is)
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
Thanks! That makes sense in this context. The physician without the [ZP] is then not enrolled in the program.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Zone de proximité
Thierry Martial NIANGORAN
2Zepra
SafeTex


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zone de proximité


Explanation:
The most logic définition I found is Zone de Proximité. In the French medical jargon, here is how this term is defined: Les Zones de Proximité (ZP) permettent d’assurer la cohérence entre les différents secteurs de la santé (Prévention, Soins de premier recours, Offres de soins hospitalières publique et privé, Offre médico-sociale) et avec les politiques publiques de la région, notamment en matière de prévention et d’offre médico-sociale.


    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=17&ved=2ahUKEwjJ3t-ts5_mAhWO3eAKHYYeDPIQFjAQegQIBhAB&url=http%3A%2F%2Fpepite-d
Thierry Martial NIANGORAN
Cote D'ivoire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: OK this is good for reference, that's where you should have posted it
42 mins

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zepra


Explanation:
See references. As they are "recipients" of correspondance, this could just possibly be an abbreviation for the Zepra system
The link to Zepra (reference 2) is actually on the Hospices Civils de Lyon website (reference 1 takes you to the page where the link is)


    https://www.chu-lyon.fr/fr/professionnel
    https://www.sante-ra.fr/services/zepra/
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks! That makes sense in this context. The physician without the [ZP] is then not enrolled in the program.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search