dénué de tout chauffage

English translation: (starkly furnished and) with a total lack of heating

22:54 Jan 8, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Crime/real estate
French term or phrase: dénué de tout chauffage
"…étant décrit en procédure par les enquêteurs comme sommairement meublé et dénué de tout chauffage ; …"

This is relating to criminal proceedings in Paris, and is regarding the suspect's statement. It can be directly translated to "devoid of any heating", however I'm not sure this sounds totally right in English (UK). I was thinking 'devoid of details' but the client doesn't agree with this. Does anyone have any other suggestions please?
Ellen Carter
English translation:(starkly furnished and) with a total lack of heating
Explanation:
the french sounds extreme...
Selected response from:

Stephanie Benoist
France
Grading comment
thank you for the answer, very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6without any heating
liz askew
2(starkly furnished and) with a total lack of heating
Stephanie Benoist


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
without any heating


Explanation:
,,

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: or "totally without heating" to reflect the strength of "dénué"
35 mins

agree  philgoddard: Or unheated.
1 hr

agree  Fatine777
6 hrs

agree  Tony M: I think I'd prefer 'with no heating'; and possibly in either case use 'form of heating' or 'heating facilities'; to emphasize the aspect 'dénué de tout...', one might say 'whatsoever'.
9 hrs

agree  Clair Pickworth
9 hrs

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(starkly furnished and) with a total lack of heating


Explanation:
the french sounds extreme...


Stephanie Benoist
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you for the answer, very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It isn't extreme, it is just explicit: 'no heating whatsoever'. But I think your suggestion involving 'total lack' starts making this subjective, somehow seeking to implying that there ought to have been heating, which the FR does not say.
6 mins
  -> ah, thank you. I'm afraid I went a bit "Emile Zola" with this legal text




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search