il dort

English translation: he\'s asleep / he\'s sleeping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il dort
English translation:he\'s asleep / he\'s sleeping
Entered by: jenny morenos

17:34 Apr 16, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: il dort
Hi. How can we translate this ? Thanks very much everyone .

Il est très perturbé. Il ne peut pas dormir. Il dit qu'un ou des démons le tourmentent, même quand il dort. Il dit que les démons lui causent. Ils disent des blasphèmes dans sa tête. Il est archi tourmenté, le pauvre. Que Dieu le délivre de tout mal et lui file sa paix, que seul Lui peut lui filer.

Quand il dort

When he's sleeping , when he's asleep

what's the difference between asleep and sleeping ? it's the same thing ? Why most of the time humans say asleep and hardly ever sleeping ?
jenny morenos
France
When he's asleep/ When he's sleeping
Explanation:
sleeping: Present continuous verb
asleep: Adjective

There's not much difference between the two. In this case, asleep focuses more on the state he is in and is sleeping focuses on the action of sleeping. I think asleep often sounds more certain and concrete... but I think either would work well here!
Selected response from:

Frances Wicks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6When he's asleep/ When he's sleeping
Frances Wicks
5 +4he sleeps/he's sleeping.
Youssef ProTranslator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he sleeps/he's sleeping.


Explanation:
.

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok thank you very much for helping me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Wicks
10 mins

agree  Patricia Morin: agree
21 mins

agree  Tony M
44 mins

neutral  philgoddard: Why one and not the other?
1 hr
  -> The first is the act of going to sleep, the second in the middle of the action, already sleeping but both are valid in this example

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: convincing explanation to back so much confidence
3 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: explanation? Answer question actually asked?
19 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
When he's asleep/ When he's sleeping


Explanation:
sleeping: Present continuous verb
asleep: Adjective

There's not much difference between the two. In this case, asleep focuses more on the state he is in and is sleeping focuses on the action of sleeping. I think asleep often sounds more certain and concrete... but I think either would work well here!

Frances Wicks
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: wow excelent explanation and help, you're very smart, thank you so much !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
35 mins

neutral  Katarina Peters: the question did not include ''when''
43 mins
  -> my mistake! I was translating the example in the explanation

agree  Yolanda Broad: Good explanation
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rachel Fell: "quand il dort" - yes it does
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  erwan-l
9 hrs

agree  writeaway
12 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Yes, state and action
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search