libellé d'installation

English translation: Installation label

12:09 May 15, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / in a patent
French term or phrase: libellé d'installation
La présente invention concerne un procédé de configuration et un procédé de contrôle ou de supervision d'une installation domotique.

Selon un aspect de l'invention, l'au moins un attribut d'accès comprend au moins un des éléments suivants : un indicateur de propriété ; un libellé d'installation ; Un profil de droits d'accès ; ou un indicateur d'installation par défaut.

Le libellé d'installation permet à l'utilisateur de personnaliser le nom de chaque installation à laquelle il a accès. A titre d'exemple, les libellés peuvent être « Résidence principale », « Résidence secondaire » ou même « Maison du voisin ».
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:Installation label
Explanation:
Je pense que ça pourrait marcher avec votre traduction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-15 13:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui merc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-15 13:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci
Selected response from:

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3system/installation/location labelling/naming
philgoddard
4 +2Installation label
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
3 +2description of installation // description of location
Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
3the installation's labeling or wording
Lisa Rosengard


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
system/installation/location labelling/naming


Explanation:
Take your pick.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/libelle

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
11 mins

agree  Lisa Rosengard
1 hr

agree  Nene Ananaba: Seems correct and I trust reverso
7 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Installation label


Explanation:
Je pense que ça pourrait marcher avec votre traduction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-15 13:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui merc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-15 13:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think it fits in the context

Asker: @daryou, yes i agree too, thank you for making it seasy for me to select the answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: yes, the label given at the time of installation / of adding the component to the system
9 hrs
  -> Yes. THANK YOU.

agree  Simon Charass
10 hrs
  -> Thank Simon.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
description of installation // description of location


Explanation:
Besides the other valid answers here, you could consider these options.

The description of an installation can be a name or any other personalized descriptive feature chosen by the user.


Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Daryo: could also work
3 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the installation's labeling or wording


Explanation:
'le libellé' is wording or labeling;
'd'installation' of (belonging to) the installation
I think this is about names on doorways.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le libellé d'installation permet à l'utilisateur de personnaliser le nom de chaque installation à laquelle il a accès.
  • The installation's label allows the user to personnalise the name of each installation to that which he has access.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search