Date et heure de métropole

English translation: Time and date of the capitale // Paris time and date

14:04 Jul 1, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Date et heure de métropole
This is the wording on a "received" stamp. It's on a pleading filed at a court on the island of Saint-Martin.
I cannot believe this means Paris time and asfaik the whole group of the Leeward Islands is on the same time zone.
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:Time and date of the capitale // Paris time and date
Explanation:
What else could it mean?

I can see a very good logic in doing so - by using the same timestamp everywhere - (/ in all French TOM-DOM) the questions of "priority" - who did or claimed something first - or of missed "dealines" of all kind become very easy to settle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-07-01 14:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time and date of the capital // Paris time and date

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-01 16:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The time zone for the island is 6 hours behind Paris - they probably use "Date et heure de métropole" ONLY for some special purposes.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Date and time (GMT+2) // Date and time (metropolitan France time zone)
Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
5 +1Time and date of the capitale // Paris time and date
Daryo
3 -2local time and date of the metropolis
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
local time and date of the metropolis


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: makes no sense whatsover // that's not how time is measured - you NEVER mix a date from one location with the hour of the day from another location, especially when there is a 6 hour time zones difference.
1 hr

disagree  Eliza Hall: Métropole, in French, means France. As opposed to French overseas territories.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Time and date of the capitale // Paris time and date


Explanation:
What else could it mean?

I can see a very good logic in doing so - by using the same timestamp everywhere - (/ in all French TOM-DOM) the questions of "priority" - who did or claimed something first - or of missed "dealines" of all kind become very easy to settle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-07-01 14:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time and date of the capital // Paris time and date

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-01 16:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The time zone for the island is 6 hours behind Paris - they probably use "Date et heure de métropole" ONLY for some special purposes.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: as already clearly explained and mentioned in the Dbox. Hard to imagine what else it could be in any case
33 mins
  -> agree, but I can understand why Asker would still want a second opinion on s.t. like this - it does look "unusual" to say the least.

neutral  Sheila Wilson: "Date and time" is far more natural, IMO. But I don't see "date" as necessary -- even if it is in the source - that's understood by "Paris time". // I agree, but the text will already have given a date and time. Additional text needed is "Paris time".
55 mins
  -> "Date and time" OK, if you prefer / there is a 6 hour period every day where the date in Paris is one day ahead of the date in Saint martin, so the date in Paris must be included/ a "point in time" is defined by the date *and* the hour of the day.

agree  Eliza Hall: Yes for "Paris time and date."
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: no to "capitale" [sic].//You merely corrected the spelling. But repeated "Time and date of the capital" which is meaningless
3 hrs
  -> I corrected it - if you read past the first line. // "time and date of" + pick any major city name gives ghits aplenty - what would be wrong to put "the capital" instead? It's also a city, no? // A bit too many supposedly "meaningless" ghits?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Date and time (GMT+2) // Date and time (metropolitan France time zone)


Explanation:
A couple of other suggestions... I would use either one of these.

Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Date and time, metropolitan France.
37 mins
  -> Thanks. It seems odd to add the time zone in English in such circumstances, but it doesn't appear to be unusual with documents from France. The closest would be "place" next to "date and time," as in contracts. The "place" would establish the time zone.

agree  Yolanda Broad
55 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Cyril Tollari: Date and time, metropolitan France.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Eliza Hall: Yes to "metropolitan France." Not to "GMT +2" because it just does not say that in FR. There's no reference to GMT or anything but France.
1 hr
  -> Fair enough. Thanks!

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: no to GMT. Why introduce another element?//what about DST? not always going to be +2 hrs
1 hr
  -> The time zone of France is GMT+2, so ultimately it would lead to the same thing, i.e., metropolitan France time. I admit it's not the best option. I prefer the metropolitan France one. // Fair enough. I agree that GMT+2 shouldn't be an option.

agree  writeaway: With Eliza. Don't agree that this is pro. /imo he's just making double sure. I think he already knew.
1 hr
  -> And yet a seasoned pro asked a question about it, and another seasoned pro (Daryo) calls it "Paris date and time" or "capitale time"... Makes one wonder.

agree  Cathy Rosamond: with your second option: Date and time (metropolitan France)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cathy.

disagree  Daryo: (GMT+2) is wrong half of the year - and anyway the "time stamp" is defined by reference to "the time in France", not in relation to GMT// "Paris time" is far shorter, and as precise.
18 hrs
  -> I agree with the GMT part. Paris time might be far shorter, but France is more than just Paris. Assuming length/space is not an issue, I would rather use metropolitan France time.

agree  philgoddard
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, although it seems "Paris time" was the favoured answer. No wonder the French resent Parisians for thinking they're the centre of the universe. ;-) I wonder if the same people would refer to "London time" for Scottish documents, etc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search