ancrage dans le sol

English translation: socially withdrawn/ (still not) fully integrated into class or classwork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ancrage dans le sol
English translation:socially withdrawn/ (still not) fully integrated into class or classwork
Entered by: Peter Field

11:00 Aug 13, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / school report
French term or phrase: ancrage dans le sol
'La posture manque encore d’ancrage dans le sol.' The sentence comes from a boy's school report.
Peter Field
United Kingdom
socially withdrawn/ (still not) fully integrated into class or classwork
Explanation:
I thought polyglot's "grounded" would work but not so sure now as the child rather seems to be

lacking in social interaction

socially withdrawn raher than lack of grounding.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3800115/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-08-13 17:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The child's demeanour is lacking in social interaction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs (2020-08-16 14:40:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4socially withdrawn/ (still not) fully integrated into class or classwork
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +1[still not] firmly established
B D Finch
4is not yet fully grounded
philgoddard
3he's not really with it
SafeTex
3(His) attitude and engagement still lack a firm grounding/foundation
AllegroTrans
3grounding in reality
Francois Boye
3engaged with life
Nicky Over
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw/hth (found on Google)
writeaway
What is "posture scolaire" anyway?
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engaged with life


Explanation:
A suggestion - 'he does not seem fully engaged with school life'. Implies that he is holding back and not committing himself completely.

Nicky Over
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he's not really with it


Explanation:
Given what we now know and what we still don't know, and as it's a teacher's remark, I think this covers it all pretty nicely.
I was going to say "out of it" but that can be related to drugs and seems a tad too strong for me anyway


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/not+with+it
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: as a former teacher I would never write this in a school report. Far too informal and negative
1 hr
  -> I too was a teacher for many years.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grounding in reality


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-08-13 19:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attitude still lacking grounding in reality

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manque encore d'ancrage dans le sol
is not yet fully grounded


Explanation:
They're talking about his posture, not his state of mind.

La **posture** de l'arbre développe la force et l'équilibre des jambes, ce qui vous permet de vous sentir centré, stable et **ancré au sol**.
http://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=326559318484000


philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: See the notes on "posture scolaire" and "posture réflexive" that I've added to my answer. At this stage, it would be a bit early to aim for anything other than a "posture scolaire".
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[still not] firmly established


Explanation:
I think that might work.

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S106037432...
In this phase, although new expressions such as reprehensible etc were not firmly established in the students' receptive vocabularies, ... For example, a student may describe a school report card as 'tremendous' rather than more appositely as 'outstanding' or 'excellent'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-08-13 17:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://waypoint-training.org.uk
So powerful are these markers that children can be labelled as failures because they haven't attained the prescribed levels for their year group. ... Some courses build on firmly established skills, knowledge and/or attitudes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-08-13 21:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the references below for why I do not believe this is "posture scolaire", not physical posture.

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/47654054_Les_gestes...'enseignant_dans_la_classe_un_multi-agenda_de_preoccupations_enchassees https://bit.ly/3kHfEyT
La posture scolaire caractérise . davantage la manière dont l'élève essaie avant tout . de rentrer dans les normes scolaires attendues, tente . de se caler dans les attentes du maître.

https://www.ffpunesco.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/EetD-N3...
gnants-élèves : la posture de contrôle favorise une posture scolaire, la posture d'accompagnement domi- nante favorise une posture réflexive dominante chez les élèves

https://www.lien-social.com/La-posture-educative
Alors même que la posture éducative est au confluent de compétences techniques non reproductibles et de qualités relationnelles non transposables, permettant de s'ajuster à l'autre, d'être à l'écoute des ressentis, de s'imprégner des affects et de se laisser traverser par les vibrations émotionnelles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-08-13 21:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://eduscol.education.fr/experitheque/fiches/fiche10759....
En changeant le regard et la posture des élèves : passer d'une posture scolaire (où l'on travaille pour faire plaisir à sa famille, ses enseignants..) à une posture réflexive (en les rendant d'avantage conscients des objectifs et buts à atteindre, de leurs progrès et donc davantage acteurs et responsables de leur scolarité et en les impliquant dans leur travail)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-08-13 21:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just saw that an unwanted "do not" crept in above. My note should have read: "See the references below for why I believe this is "posture scolaire", not physical posture."

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I don't see how this fits the context /this a school report about a student. do you really think that 'established' is the right word???
7 mins
  -> I am now pretty sure that "posture" has the same meaning as in "posture scolaire" and, therefore, that "established" is the right word. This may, in English, seem slightly technical vocabulary to use in a school report, but not necessarily in French.

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: don't see how it fits context?
25 mins
  -> See comment to writeaway.

neutral  SafeTex: this is more "established in life" = successful. I too don't think this phrase quite fits the context and what is meant
6 hrs
  -> It is very common in education and psychology to describe skills etc. as being "established". See my added reference note.

agree  Thomas Miles: Agree that this is a fairly neutral and versatile solution that preserves a degree of the original metaphor.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Thomas

neutral  philgoddard: Posture means how he sits and stands, not his attitude to work.
8 hrs
  -> Not in this context. See my added notes with refs about "posture scolaire" and "posture réflexive".

neutral  AllegroTrans: philgoddard: see my ref for a definition of "posture"; nothing to do with sitting in standing in this context
1 day 7 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La posture manque encore d’ancrage dans le sol
(His) attitude and engagement still lack a firm grounding/foundation


Explanation:
The whole phrase needs to be translated rather than split up

In my limited experience of French school reports, it seems that there are scores of set formulae from which teachers must choose, whereas when I was at school in England (now in which century was that?) teachers could write just about anything that came into their heads.

I have tried to reflect the French prescriptive style. I strongly disagree with converting to euphemisms such as "he has his head in the clouds" or "he's not with it". Even in GB, these types of expression in school reports are frowned on nowadays.


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socially withdrawn/ (still not) fully integrated into class or classwork


Explanation:
I thought polyglot's "grounded" would work but not so sure now as the child rather seems to be

lacking in social interaction

socially withdrawn raher than lack of grounding.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3800115/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-08-13 17:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The child's demeanour is lacking in social interaction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs (2020-08-16 14:40:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: fwiw/hth (found on Google)

Reference information:
Comment savoir si on est bien ancré ?
Si vous êtes bien ancré(e) : vous vous sentez actif et maître de vos décisions, d'agir et de travailler sur des projets à long terme de manière régulière. Vous avez plus d'aisance à vous fixez des tâches et vous y tenir. Dans la rue, vous évitez d'écouter de la musique pour ne pas vous couper du monde extérieur.

C'est quoi ancrer ?
S'ancrer, c'est sortir sa conscience de sa tête … et l'installer dans ses pieds. C'est sortir du monde des rêves, des pensées, de l'imaginaire, du spirituel… et revenir dans le monde terrestre, réel, corporel, le monde de la matière. C'est être pleinement là, dans le monde physique.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs
neutral  B D Finch: Need to differentiate how you would translate "bien ancré" when it applies to a person, from when it applies to an attribute. In this case, it applies to "la posture", so "established", rather than "grounded".
23 hrs
agree  Daryo
1 day 11 hrs

1 day 7 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: What is "posture scolaire" anyway?

Reference information:
Chez les élèves, cinq postures traduisant l’engagement des élèves dans les tâches ont été identifiées. Les élèves les plus en réussite disposent d’une gamme plus variés de postures et savent en changer devant la difficulté :

La posture première correspond à la manière dont les élèves se lancent dans la tâche sans trop réfléchir


La posture ludique-créative traduit la tentation toujours latente et plus ou moins assurée de détourner la tâche ou de la re-prescrire à son gré.


La posture réflexive est celle qui permet à l’élève non seulement d’être dans l’agir mais de revenir sur cet agir, de le « secondariser » pour en comprendre les finalités, les ratés, les apports.


La posture de refus : refus de faire, d’apprendre, refus de se conformer est toujours un indicateur à prendre au sérieux qui renvoie souvent à des problèmes identitaires, psycho-affectifs, à des violences symboliques ou réelles subies par les élèves.


La posture scolaire caractérise davantage la manière dont l’élève essaie avant tout de rentrer dans les normes scolaires attendues, tente de se caler dans les attentes du maître.


Bucheton, D., Soulé, Y. (2009). Les gestes professionnels et le jeu des postures de l’enseignant dans la classe : un multi-agenda de préoccupations enchâssées. Education & Didactique, 3(3), 29-48.
Bucheton, D.(Dir) (2009). L’agir enseignant : des gestes professionnels ajustés. Toulouse : Octarès.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2020-08-14 18:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


So something like attitude/application etc. perhaps


    Reference: http://neo.ens-lyon.fr/neo/formation/analyse/les-postures-el...
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  B D Finch: I'd translate it as "attitude", even "stance", but not "application".
9 mins
  -> thanks!
agree  Daryo
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search