étanche à l'eau liquide

English translation: waterproof

10:27 Jan 18, 2021
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / in a patent
French term or phrase: étanche à l'eau liquide
Par ailleurs, le moyeu 10 est de préférence pourvu d’un joint d’étanchéité destiné à assurer une jonction entre le moyeu 10 et la paroi de l’orifice 2 qui soit étanche au moins à l’eau liquide.

Le bouchon 1, et plus particulièrement le joint d’étanchéité 30, est conçu pour assurer une étanchéité à l’eau liquide de ruissellement, sensiblement à la pression atmosphérique (environ 1 bar),
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:waterproof
Explanation:
Water-resistant and waterproof often refer to penetration of water in its liquid state and possibly under pressure, whereas damp proof refers to resistance to ...
Selected response from:

Saeed Najmi
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1waterproof
Saeed Najmi
4waterproof (water in liquid form)
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterproof


Explanation:
Water-resistant and waterproof often refer to penetration of water in its liquid state and possibly under pressure, whereas damp proof refers to resistance to ...


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waterproofing
    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waterproofing
Saeed Najmi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: sorry, I have now found "liquid tight"
19 mins
  -> Thanks Liz

agree  Rocsana Guignaudeau
2 days 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waterproof (water in liquid form)


Explanation:
It may be that the joint does let water vapour pass through it hence the extra detail which seems superfluous in English.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search