... mais SVP veille sur mon amour... je t'aime et sois fort

English translation: ...However, please take care of my love...I love you. Be strong

18:58 Oct 2, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: ... mais SVP veille sur mon amour... je t'aime et sois fort
from a letter
Mapi
English translation:...However, please take care of my love...I love you. Be strong
Explanation:
simply :)
Selected response from:

algtranslator
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, your help was greately appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2... but please take good care of my love... i love you and be strong
Zoll
5 +2...However, please take care of my love...I love you. Be strong
algtranslator
5But Please , watch over my love.. I love you and be strong
Rose Macali (X)
3 +1s.u
Lucie Fourneyron
4...but please keep my love safe. I love you - just be strong.
Robin Salmon (X)
5 -2but please, take care of my love... I love you, and it is strong
Lillian van den Broeck


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
but please, take care of my love... I love you, and it is strong


Explanation:
..

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: "Sois fort" addresses the person, does not refer to the word love. Be strong, or courageous, brave...constant.
26 mins

disagree  Lucie Fourneyron: the person must be strong, it's not the love that's strong
2 hrs

disagree  Robin Salmon (X): Grammar mistake. "Sois" and "soyez" are the Imperative/Command Form of "être", the verb "to be".
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... but please take good care of my love... i love you and be strong


Explanation:
The person to whom this letter is dedicated is asked to be careful with the love it is given by another person. The author of these words says he loves the person and that she should be strong.

Zoll
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee
8 hrs

agree  jacrav
1 day 5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...However, please take care of my love...I love you. Be strong


Explanation:
simply :)

algtranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, your help was greately appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 56 mins
  -> merci Michele :)

agree  jacrav
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Merci :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...but please keep my love safe. I love you - just be strong.


Explanation:
I've altered the punctuation a bit, for the sake of English convention.

Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u


Explanation:
But please watch over my love... I love you and be strong

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 52 mins (2004-10-03 18:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci!
On pourrait en effet aussi ecrire \"I love you, be strong\" si le \"and\" rend la phrase trop lourde.


Lucie Fourneyron
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: "Be strong" could also be translated as "be brave".
10 mins

neutral  algtranslator: je pense que c'est un peu lourd de dire " I love you and be strong"
23 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But Please , watch over my love.. I love you and be strong


Explanation:
But Please, Watch over my love...I love you and be strong!

There is no such thing as abreviated 's'il te plait' as STP in French...so the speaker used SVP, because this type of abreviation exists to mark politeness...He was perhaps in a rush...

Rose Macali (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search