meconnus

English translation: little-known, largely unknown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:meconnus
English translation:little-known, largely unknown
Entered by: suezen

15:34 Oct 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: meconnus
les territories europeens d'outre-mer son meconnus (with accent on e)
JudyK
little-known
Explanation:
largely unknown
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5little-known
suezen
5not well known/unknown
Aoife Kennedy
4poorly known
CMJ_Trans (X)
3often ignored / not well-known
Trada inc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
little-known


Explanation:
largely unknown

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy
0 min
  -> thanks Julie

agree  Marie O.
2 mins
  -> thanks Imane

agree  Lucie Fourneyron
3 mins
  -> thanks Lulu

agree  Julie Draper-Duruz
10 mins
  -> thanks Julie

agree  Tony M: My favourite...
1 hr
  -> thanks Dusty (why your favourite??)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
often ignored / not well-known


Explanation:
some suggestions that may be relevant depending on the wider context

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poorly known


Explanation:
there is a lack of knowledge about

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not well known/unknown


Explanation:
This would be my take on it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-05 15:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or \"undiscovered\"

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search