il faudra attendre1988 pour que Bell arrive avec 1 nouveau produit

English translation: It wasn't until 1988 that Bell came up / arrived with a ...

01:45 Oct 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: il faudra attendre1988 pour que Bell arrive avec 1 nouveau produit
general
Michou
English translation:It wasn't until 1988 that Bell came up / arrived with a ...
Explanation:
Well, it's in the past of course, and the French often use the present or future where we'd use the past.
Selected response from:

David Hunter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It wasn't until 1988 that Bell came up / arrived with a ...
David Hunter
4 +1It took until 1988 for Bell to come up with a new product
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2It'll be 1988
TesCor -


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It'll be 1988


Explanation:
before Bell comes up with a new product.

TesCor -
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath
1 hr

agree  roneill
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It wasn't until 1988 that Bell came up / arrived with a ...


Explanation:
Well, it's in the past of course, and the French often use the present or future where we'd use the past.

David Hunter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: absolutely.
32 mins

agree  suezen
1 hr

agree  fossier
1 hr

agree  nothing
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It took until 1988 for Bell to come up with a new product


Explanation:
option.

The past tense is deliberate

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search