reste du monde

English translation: (the) rest of the world

16:20 Oct 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: reste du monde
general
Rose
English translation:(the) rest of the world
Explanation:
....

everybody else
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11(the) rest of the world
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +8everybody else
suezen


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
(the) rest of the world


Explanation:
....

everybody else

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min

agree  erossotto
0 min

agree  Maya Kruger
12 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
13 mins

agree  Mihailolja
36 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
8 hrs

agree  Shaila Kamath
11 hrs

agree  Oana Apetrei
13 hrs

agree  sktrans
19 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Cross
1 day 5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
everybody else


Explanation:
depends on context

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRen (X): This is more idiomatic
18 mins
  -> thank you Paula

agree  Aisha Maniar: everyone else is possible too.Thanks for mentioning the CONTEXT word as well :-)
22 mins
  -> Thank you Aîsha

agree  Austra Muizniece
48 mins
  -> thanks Austra

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> thanks Michèle

agree  newcomer
3 hrs
  -> thanks newcomer

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nathalie Andrews (X)
5 hrs
  -> thanks Nathalie

agree  tnkw (X)
7 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search