Pas de tout!

English translation: Not at all!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pas du tout !
English translation:Not at all!
Entered by: Didier Briel

17:50 Oct 28, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / personel expression
French term or phrase: Pas de tout!
Used as answer to a question
Dan Coyle
Not at all !
Explanation:
The correct French would be:
Pas du tout !
Selected response from:

Didier Briel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14not at all
Michel A.
4 +10Not at all !
Didier Briel
4 +6not at all
fossier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
not at all


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Briel: En même temps :)
0 min
  -> Merci Didier

agree  Enza Longo
16 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  sktrans
21 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Thierry LOTTE
24 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: "Not at all" pour "Pas dU tout" ...
37 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Andreina Baiano
50 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
53 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  mportal
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  Lindsay Sabadosa
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  Valeria Francesconi
4 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  avsie (X)
13 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Shaila Kamath
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Cheers

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Not at all !


Explanation:
The correct French would be:
Pas du tout !

Didier Briel
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
8 mins
  -> De même

agree  sktrans
21 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Thierry LOTTE
25 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Andreina Baiano
51 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Lindsay Sabadosa
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Oana Apetrei
11 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  avsie (X)
13 hrs
  -> Merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
not at all


Explanation:
.

fossier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
25 mins
  -> merci

agree  Andreina Baiano
51 mins
  -> merci

agree  Lindsay Sabadosa
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  avsie (X)
13 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Mihailolja
21 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search