15ème arrondissement

English translation: Arr

09:32 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / général
French term or phrase: 15ème arrondissement
quelle serait l'abbréviation de arrondissement ? Merci :-)
sandrine
English translation:Arr
Explanation:
http://www.ogn.at/information/bezugvonradiopharmaka/
http://www.guildinteractive.com/travel_to_paris.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-04 10:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about first link
This is what I meant to post:
http://www.citypopulation.de/abbreviations_e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-04 10:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://viatraveldesign.com/ENJOY/destination/60/property/1/
http://www.nyceparis.com/reservation-by-location/paris-hotel...
http://www.vacationinparis.com/toc.htm
http://paris.craigslist.org/vac/64583298.html

Enough?
Selected response from:

Nick Somers (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Arr
Nick Somers (X)
4 +215th
CMJ_Trans (X)
5pas en anglais
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 -115th ward
kelime
3 -215h (city) district
Finn Skovgaard (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
15th


Explanation:
or 75015

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 09:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on ne traduit pas le mot et je ne connais pas d\'abbréviation

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian Burley (X): Or maybe she wants "ardt."
23 mins

disagree  Finn Skovgaard (X): 15th what? It's not correct to remove the word altogether in my opinion.
1 hr

agree  writeaway: Since Asker does want the English, this also works just fine.
1 hr

agree  Christopher RH: If you need to abbreviate it, it's probably in an address or in a table. Since you can't BOTH abbreviate and translate into English, then this is the only real alternative to "district"
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Arr


Explanation:
http://www.ogn.at/information/bezugvonradiopharmaka/
http://www.guildinteractive.com/travel_to_paris.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-04 10:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about first link
This is what I meant to post:
http://www.citypopulation.de/abbreviations_e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-04 10:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://viatraveldesign.com/ENJOY/destination/60/property/1/
http://www.nyceparis.com/reservation-by-location/paris-hotel...
http://www.vacationinparis.com/toc.htm
http://paris.craigslist.org/vac/64583298.html

Enough?

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
1 min

neutral  Ian Burley (X): If the asker wants the French abbreviation, it's "ardt". "Arr" seems to get more hits in English and German.
7 mins
  -> The asker asked for an abbreviation and she asked for F-E. Had she wanted ardt. as an answer she should have asked for F. But who knows? ;)

neutral  Finn Skovgaard (X): "arr" not being a generally known abbreviation for this in English, it could be used if explained in a footnote or elsewhere, so the reader doesn't have to search the web for explanation.
11 mins
  -> Why?

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): depending on context, if it's not obvious that we're talking about Paris, then perhaps "15th Arr, Paris" would be a good solution (I've done it myself, adding clarity never does any harm, I feel).
45 mins

agree  writeaway: since it's just for an address, this is more than enough. (mountain out of molehill really unnecessary here)
1 hr

agree  Patrice
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
15ème arrondissement
15th ward


Explanation:
I found ward for arrondissement but no abbreviation. Isn't it short enough ?

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: In this context, 'ward' would be a coinfusing way of translating 'arrondissement', which is commonly associated with Paris even in EN
798 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
15ème arrondissement
15h (city) district


Explanation:
Source: Collins-Robert. It cannot be assumed that an English-speaking reader understands what an arrondissement is, and even less if it's abbreviated. It depends on the context whether or not I would translate it, though. In litterature, where it may be important to keep the 'atmosphere' of Paris, it should probably not be translated, but perhaps be explained in a footnote. If the readers of other texts already know about arrondissements, then you could also leave it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-04 11:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consider the opposite: How would you abbreviate \"borough\" in French? As for \"arr\", if the reader cannot find it in an English dictionary but but has to search the web for specialist dictionaries to understand it, it doesn\'t serve its purpuse. Hence my suggestion for a footnote.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-04 11:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless writeaway has information the others don\'t have, no one said it was \"only for an address\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-04 14:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note to the asker: Context is as nearly always relevant. If the text were for an English group of francophiles, then \"arr\" would do fine in the right context, as it would be elementary knowledge for the readers that Paris is made up of 20 arrondissements. If the text were for the average \"Sun\" reader (no offence intended should any proz\'ers be skimming the Sun), \"arr\" would make no sense.

Finn Skovgaard (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nick Somers (X): Asker asked for an abbreviation not an explanation
4 mins
  -> Asker asked for an English abbreviation of a uniquely French term, which is not an obvious task.

disagree  writeaway: agree with Nick. this is over the top and doesn't answer the question (I don't usually disagree, you seem to find it the best method)/I see disagree like 5 confidence level=100 % sure colleague is 100% wrong/neutral leaves room for doubt imho.see category
1 hr
  -> disagree, neutral and agree are there to be used, and I use all (100% is your own interpretation). There is no good answer to the question in my opinion. Hence my "over the top" comments.

agree  translatol: In other words, there is NO English abbreviation. 'City' isn't needed.
3 hrs
  -> Agree. "City" was an optional suggestion from Collins-Robert, but I wouldn't use it myself.

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): this is just not it stylistically
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
15ème arrondissement
pas en anglais


Explanation:
1) Pourquoi une française pose-t-elle cette question??

2) Il n'y a pas d'abbréviation en anglais.

3) D'habitude cela ne se traduit pas. Neanmois, dans un texte de genre explicatitif, le Style serait

15ème arrondissement (district)

et arrondissement se met en italiques.

Voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-04 15:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien..

15ème arr (district)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-04 15:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normalement le mot district n\'a pas d\'abbréviation...et surtout pas dans ce genre de contexte..si vous mettez arr en français il faudrait mettre (district) en anglais pour que le lecteur pige de quoi il s\'agit

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search