don/dation

English translation: acceptance in lieu (of tax)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dation
English translation:acceptance in lieu (of tax)
Entered by: Karen Tucker

13:55 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / library acquisitions
French term or phrase: don/dation
I'm translating a document for a library that differentiates between acquiring manuscripts "par don" and "par dation." My research shows that these both refer to gifts/donations. In this case, I can't use just one English word for both French words because they're listed separately as types of acquisitions. The only context is the names of the collections that have been acquired in these two ways. The three types of acquisition mentioned: "par achat," "par don," "par dation." Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
donation/acceptance in lieu
Explanation:
Arts Minister Estelle Morris announces details of important cultural treasures saved for the nation

Important works of art - settling tax bills of more than £4 million - were saved for the nation last year through the Government's Acceptance in Lieu Scheme, Arts Minister Estelle Morris announced today.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:1l2srL-bFQMJ:www.cultur...
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Wonderful sleuthing! The previous translator used the term "dation" and, though I did find this word in a few documents, it seems too obscure to use for the website page I'm translating. Thanks so much! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4donation/acceptance in lieu
Graham macLachlan
3 +1donation/gift
NancyLynn
4dontation, dontative gift.
Lillian van den Broeck
3cession or concession
Merit
3bequest/donation
Charlie Bavington (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donation/gift


Explanation:
From the Multidictionnaire de la langue française, I understand that a don is money, and a dation is a gift in lieu of money: dation nf (dr.) Action de donner une chose en paiement d'une autre. La dation Picasso.

HTH

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adelinea: this is what i would have said
3 mins

neutral  Nick Somers (X): Your explanation's not clear. It has to do with tax: http://194.206.159.71:81/luneville/culture/archives-municipa...
6 mins

neutral  Christopher RH: Nick Somers is right: the "dation" part is a gift made in lieu of paying tax - and especially the dreaded ISF.
14 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dontation, dontative gift.


Explanation:
Applenton's New Cuyás

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cession or concession


Explanation:
Not really happy with these, but the idea of dation, to me, is ceding property to cover a debt, especially to the gov't. Like handing over a few picasso's to cover your past due income tax.

Merit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bequest/donation


Explanation:
Looking at Le petit Robert, one sense of "don" is "legs", so could one type be a bequest i.e. someone leaves them the stuff in their will.
Logically, I can see that as being a way a library could acquire books, other than by donations by the living....

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Merit: If dation is like a payment, how would they differentiate between gifts from the living and the dead? I would contact the client to clarify.
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
donation/acceptance in lieu


Explanation:
Arts Minister Estelle Morris announces details of important cultural treasures saved for the nation

Important works of art - settling tax bills of more than £4 million - were saved for the nation last year through the Government's Acceptance in Lieu Scheme, Arts Minister Estelle Morris announced today.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:1l2srL-bFQMJ:www.cultur...

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wonderful sleuthing! The previous translator used the term "dation" and, though I did find this word in a few documents, it seems too obscure to use for the website page I'm translating. Thanks so much! Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: Interesting (and certainly correct)!
4 mins
  -> Thanks crh

agree  Merit: Yes. It conveys the notion of debt, essential to "dation"
6 mins
  -> Thanks Merit

agree  Nick Somers (X): Well done, Sherlock!!! This and nothing else.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Nick

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> thanks Nancy

neutral  Bruce Berger: I agree "don" = "donation', however the legal definition of "dation" is "conferral". Hope that helps?
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search