Déposer une liste de mariage

English translation: Register one's wedding list

18:24 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Déposer une liste de mariage
Aucune liste de mariage n'ayant été déposée dans un magasin spécialisé, les différentes familles offrent ce que bon leur semble.
To register a wedding list? Is it correct?
Thank you very much.
Ya CISSE
English translation:Register one's wedding list
Explanation:
https://www.johnlewisgiftlist.com/giftint/JSPs/glsinfo.jsp
Selected response from:

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos réponses
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Register one's wedding list
Estelle Demontrond-Box
5 +4since there was no wedding list at any [wedding list ] store
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5set up a bridal registry
Pierre Renault
4to lodge a wedding list
CMJ_Trans (X)
2 -1wedding register
Merit


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Déposer une liste de mariage
wedding register


Explanation:

I don't know what you do, probably "create" or "make" it

Merit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's for wedding gifts-you make list of things you would like and leave it at a store/stores and people buy you a wedding gift that is on the list
10 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): well..a wedding register can be a book wedding guests who go to a wedding...in any case, it does not require trasnaltion in this context
13 mins

disagree  Nicky Over: In GB English, a register in this sense is the book where the registrar, priest or minister records the marriage - not really to do with the presents....
51 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Déposer une liste de mariage
Register one's wedding list


Explanation:
https://www.johnlewisgiftlist.com/giftint/JSPs/glsinfo.jsp

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos réponses

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: you register a list of what you want at a store and people buy what's on the list as wedding gifts
2 mins
  -> Thank you Docteur PC!

agree  writeaway: ditto Hachette
6 mins
  -> Merci Writeaway ;o)

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Estelle..I am so disappointed that no one gets my point...it's incredible..of course, dictionary-wise your phrase is 100% right..but not here. And all this people are completely missing the point..I explained it in my post..
12 mins
  -> Quelle traduction proposez-vous exactement?

agree  Sandra C.
28 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra!

agree  Patrice
49 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Nicky Over: Definitely - lots of shops like John Lewis allow you to register your wedding list with them.
51 mins
  -> Thanks Nicky!

agree  Nick Somers (X): Don't understand what all the fuss is about: register, leave, lodge, have (all found on web)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nick!

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): Much as I see Jane's point, I think some sort of verb would make the register more equivalent to the French. Notwithstanding the view of John Lewis, maybe "Since no wedding list was set up with any appropriate shop..."
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Charile!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Déposer une liste de mariage
since there was no wedding list at any [wedding list ] store


Explanation:
Translation: no deposer here in English..

on ne traduit pas le mot deposer dans ce cas...ce n'est pas nécessaire et pourrait même être faux..

aussi..no wedding list at any store ...because of course,


Sans le contexte, la traduction est mauvaise. Je vous offre un traduction vraie..pas des mots..avec le context..pas un traduc style dico...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-07 18:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation:
Aucune liste de mariage n\'ayant été déposée dans un magasin spécialisé, les différentes familles offrent ce que bon leur semble.

As there was no wedding list at any wedding list stores, the various families gave whatever gifts they wanted to give..

see? No deposer dans la phrase..on ne traduit pas Tous Les Mots..!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-07 18:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si on traduit there was no wedding list registered etc. on est en train de traduit la structure du français..,.:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: killjoy :-) ok, if you want to be a stickler and translate what's actually there...../prob is that over here it's 9 pm. you are right-but am tired and only really looked at question, not context. question is misleading outside of context
4 mins
  -> Listen, this is no joke at all...many people translate everything when it is completely no on...because of a phenomen called "dictionariis"..i am not being a stickler at all. really..this phrase was in a context...

neutral  Nicky Over: "Registering" a wedding list with a shop is fine in GB English, as in the John Lewis site quoted by Estelle. That would be the sense of "déposer", and the list would have to get to the shop/store somehow - someone has to register it. You need "déposer".
37 mins
  -> Nicky it is incresible to me that you don't get what I am saying..the context does not call for it...it has Nothing to do with the fact the expression "register a wedding list" exists...please!

agree  mportal: even if it is the technical term used by the shop, I have never heard anyone talk about 'registering' a wedding list.
50 mins

agree  Michele Fauble: I agree totally, Jane. Unfortunately, I've learned that if you stray too far from 'word-for-word', your chances of having your answer selected are diminished considerably. (BTW there's an agency called Word for Word Translations.)
2 hrs
  -> Michele..the issue here is not word for word...really..it's that on proz people don't read the context..they glance at the Term and translate....even I do it sometimes..but there are people who don't get my point..now that is worrisome

agree  tatyana000: I agree with your point, but would just keep store, instead of "wedding list store"
2 hrs
  -> well I thought that might be too little..yes..wedding list at a store ...

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): I fully see the point you're making, but in terms of register, I think it needs to sound slightly more 'formal'. If they wanted it to sound casual, the Fr would've been "parce qu'il n'y avait pas de liste de mariage..." or similar.
6 hrs
  -> OK Charlie..but I fail to see that the register is formal...I will write a piece on this and post it elsewhere

neutral  Nick Somers (X): Please don't jump down my throat. I fully see your point - you are not the only professional on this forum. On this occasion, however, you are making a mountain out of a molehill. Your version is OK, but so is register or whatever.
9 hrs
  -> Nick..please..I have explained myself very badly. Will write about this as a general topic and post it to a forum.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Déposer une liste de mariage
set up a bridal registry


Explanation:
On ne depose pas une liste de marriage en anglais, on l'établit.


Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicky Over: I haven't never heard this phrase in GB English about arranging a list of potential gifts at a shop, I must admit...
8 mins
  -> Possibly, "bridal registry" is North American. Its the standard term here.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lodge a wedding list


Explanation:
logical thing nowadays to lodge a wedding list with a department store in order
... If no-one knows about the list you run a very real risk of living in ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A784055

Taking Jane's point: Since the no wedding list has been lodged at a speciality store, the families are ... doing their own thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 07:04:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since no (sorry about the intrusive \"the\" - I changed my first idea and made a slip

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search