petit nègre

English translation: telegraphic style / shorthand

08:46 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: petit nègre
Hard to believe that, in this day and age, this expression has not been eradicated from French vocabulary.
The context is an instruction guide for a natural-language search engine.
The instructions tell the user to enter a phrase in correct French "et surtout pas de petit nègre".

I need a US variant if there's a difference. I had thought of "no colloquialisms", but I don't think that colloquialisms can quite be regarded as poor language.
David Goward
France
English translation:telegraphic style / shorthand
Explanation:
An alternative option: the instructions seem to want a proper description rather than a shorthand version.

The expression "telegraphic style" is certainly old-fashioned but does convey the meaning.
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Excellent! Gets round the problem very nicely. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pidgin (English)
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2broken (English)
Aisha Maniar
4pidgin French
Clare Macnamara
4telegraphic style / shorthand
Christopher RH
4 -1pidgin English
Gayle Wallimann
5 -2no slang
Kate Hudson
3 -1broken English / pidgin-English
Didier Briel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pidgin (English)


Explanation:
is the nearest equivalent - or does that have overtones I'm not aware of?

The French are much more sanguine about the whole PC scene, and rightly so because some phrases are moved so far from their origins that you really have to be over-sensitive to get upset...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 08:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just say \"in good and correct French\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 08:54:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HAVE moved...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 08:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in PROPER English

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: agreed - though "petit nègre" is still pretty offensive even by sanguine standards
5 mins
  -> only if you think about what you're saying, which most people don't. e.g. Gor blimey= God blind me!

agree  writeaway: probably referring to txt-message speak etc.
8 mins
  -> OK - and not in SMS language

agree  Enza Longo
9 mins

agree  Ian Burley (X): Though it's odd that the instruction in English should be to enter the search term in correct French. Or am I missing something?
13 mins

agree  Merit: I like "correct English"
18 mins

disagree  Michele Fauble: Pidgin English, like all pidgins, is a real language.
28 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
petit nègre
broken English / pidgin-English


Explanation:
I think this reflect quite well was is "petit nègre".

Source:
Larousse anglais - français

Didier Briel
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: Pidgin English, like all pidgins, is a real language.
27 mins

neutral  cchat: I would say "in correct, and not broken" but I'm unsure whether the language is supposed to be French or English
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petit nègre
pidgin French


Explanation:
Good luck

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petit nègre
broken (English)


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
22 mins
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
petit nègre
no slang


Explanation:
This seems to fit the bill.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian Burley (X): Sorry, but "petit nègre" isn't slang.
7 mins

disagree  Merit: Slang refers to vocabulary; broken and pidgen English/French refer to grammar and a general ability to speak the language correctly.
8 mins

neutral  Michele Fauble: To Merit - broken English and Pidgin English are two very different things.
30 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
petit nègre
pidgin English


Explanation:
A mixture of English with another language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-08 08:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow! I was looking for my references while everyone else was typing!


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/pidgin
    Reference: http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/hutchinson/...
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: Pidgin English, like all pidgins, is a real language.
25 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petit nègre
telegraphic style / shorthand


Explanation:
An alternative option: the instructions seem to want a proper description rather than a shorthand version.

The expression "telegraphic style" is certainly old-fashioned but does convey the meaning.

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent! Gets round the problem very nicely. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search