tenir tête à

English translation: to be a match for; to rival, be a worthy rival for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenir tête à
English translation:to be a match for; to rival, be a worthy rival for
Entered by: egunn

12:36 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: tenir tête à
"En Angleterre, un yacht nommé Terpsichore tient tête à Britannia. L’année suivante, revendu, il sera rebaptisé Lulworth. C’est bien lui, le plus grand cotre classique existant, avec ses 48 mètres de longueur".

A simple expression, but I can't seem to find a good reference for its exact meaning - is it to 'catch up with', to 'overtake', just to 'compete with', or something else ?
egunn
to stand up to sb.; to to be a match for sb.
Explanation:
to stand up to sb.; to to be a match for sb.
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who answered/commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rival - be a worthy rival for
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +3to stand up to sb.; to to be a match for sb.
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4raced against
Kelvin Wu
4is competing with
adelinea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tenir tête à
to stand up to sb.; to to be a match for sb.


Explanation:
to stand up to sb.; to to be a match for sb.

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who answered/commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Verbis!

agree  Kate Hudson: My choice would be 'is a match for '
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  RHELLER: match is the best here but both are good translations :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rita!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenir tête à
is competing with


Explanation:
-

adelinea

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rival - be a worthy rival for


Explanation:
in this case it even sounds as though Lulworth/Terpsichord put Britannia in the shade, pipped it to the post

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 12:56:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GAVE BRITANNIA A RUN FOR ITS MONEY

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicky Over
33 mins

agree  Ian Burley (X)
43 mins

agree  Sandra C.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenir tête à
raced against


Explanation:
"The First World War and other events left a gap in challenges until Lipton, on "Shamrock IV" raced against Herreshoft's last Cup boat "Resolute", losing 3-0"

from a history of the America's Cup.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 0 min (2005-04-08 23:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility is \"went head to head with/against the Britannia\", which occurs on yachting sites all over the place. And of course you can keep the present tense.


    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:hKOBbAX-BMcJ:www.tapeka...
Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search