les deux étant plus faible dose.

English translation: see note

19:20 Oct 9, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / FRE Canadian/transcript of a meeting on the treatment of CMV in transplant patients
French term or phrase: les deux étant plus faible dose.
Si on a des hauts niveaux de résistances ou des mutations dans le gène qui code pour l’ADN polymérase ou nous avons une maladie à CMV qui est « life threatening » on devrait d’amblée « switcher » notre traitement pour le foscarnet ou une combinaison de foscarnet et Ganciclovir, ** les deux étant plus faible dose. **

what's (at) a lower dose: foscarnet, or the combination of foscarnet and ganciclovir, or both?
What I don't understand is, if it's life-threatening or there's high resistance to the drug, why lower the dose???
Earlier in the text, he prescribes the use of ganciclovir for low resistance/non life-threatening, so you see my dilemma...

anyone knows about/understands this? I'm starting to feel really stupid... :-(
Sandra C.
France
English translation:see note
Explanation:
they will switch to a combine treatment because ganciclovir alone is bot efficacious since the virus is resistant to it. Therefore they need another drug. They still want to still use the drug however because the patienst might still have some forms of the virus that is not resistant to the drug. Should they stop it altogether that virus might then take over.
So they still want to use both drug at a low dose but not terminate the ganciclovir altogether

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-09 19:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They want to lower the dose of ganciclovir becaue it does have some side effects. If it is not effective against the mutated virus there is no need to keep it high.
Selected response from:

Georges Tocco
United States
Grading comment
merci Georges!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1both drugs, at a lower dose
Michael Barnett
4 +2see note
Georges Tocco


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les deux étant plus faible dose.
see note


Explanation:
they will switch to a combine treatment because ganciclovir alone is bot efficacious since the virus is resistant to it. Therefore they need another drug. They still want to still use the drug however because the patienst might still have some forms of the virus that is not resistant to the drug. Should they stop it altogether that virus might then take over.
So they still want to use both drug at a low dose but not terminate the ganciclovir altogether

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-09 19:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They want to lower the dose of ganciclovir becaue it does have some side effects. If it is not effective against the mutated virus there is no need to keep it high.

Georges Tocco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci Georges!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): yes they're probably trying to determine the LED, this class of meds can have SAE.
3 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les deux �tant plus faible dose.
both drugs, at a lower dose


Explanation:
Often when more than one drug is used in combination therapy, it is necessary to lower the dose of each because of overlapping, cumulative side effects. Furthermore, there are many examples of drug combinations that outperform the sum of the performance of each (when used alone) because of the complimentary modes of action of the respective medications. For example, each drug may attack a different enzyme of the targeted pathogen, and while the germ may have evolved defences against one or the other, in many cases, not both.

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, this is a way to phrase what Georges said above
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search