"nucleus technique"????

English translation: "new cleasens" (sic) [nuclease]

15:36 Oct 10, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / FRE Canadian/transcript of a meeting on the treatment of CMV in transplant patients
French term or phrase: "nucleus technique"????
I think that what he says is 'nucleus technique', given that NASBA is an acronym for nucleic acid-based amplification. am I right? anyone knows the other name for the NASBA test?


"une des stratégies c’est de détecter l’ARN messager tardif, qui implique nécessairement que le virus a commencé sa réplication active dans une cellule et cela est la technique ** « new cleasens(?) » ** ou la technique également connue sous le nom de « technique NASBA » qui peut être utiliser pour détecter l’ARN messager tardif.

merci!
Sandra C.
France
English translation:"new cleasens" (sic) [nuclease]
Explanation:
a solution for transcript style

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2005-10-10 20:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nucleic acid sequence-based amplification (NASBA) and reverse ...
www.afrims.org/weblib/abstract/ presented%20paper%202004.shtml - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

UNC Department of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-10-10 20:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry can't help you..just don;t know


just put [transcription error]
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"new cleasens" (sic) [nuclease]
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4nuclease
Ford Prefect


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"new cleasens" (sic) [nuclease]


Explanation:
a solution for transcript style

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2005-10-10 20:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nucleic acid sequence-based amplification (NASBA) and reverse ...
www.afrims.org/weblib/abstract/ presented%20paper%202004.shtml - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

UNC Department of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-10-10 20:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry can't help you..just don;t know


just put [transcription error]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuclease


Explanation:
I think this is referring to the "5' nuclease assay" (5' is pronounced "five prime") - also known as TaqMan. It is a variation of PCR using fluorescent labelled probes to detect (and in some cases quantify) the presence of specific nucleic acid sequences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 56 mins (2005-10-11 08:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts "technique nuclease" may well be referring to NASBA in this case since NASBA does make use of a nuclease to break down the RNA template following the first round of replication. There are some details of a NASBA CMV assay at

http://www.ippokratio.gr/Periodikonew/2003_7_2_93.PDF

The significance of using NASBA to detect RNA (while CMV is actually a DNA virus) would be that the cell is starting to produce viral proteins (via the mRNA intermediate) - and this is what your document means when it says "détecter l’ARN messager tardif, qui implique nécessairement que le virus a commencé sa réplication active dans une cellule"

- so I am now basically 98% sure that the word missing is "nuclease" and the concept is therefore "nuclease technique".

The irony is, in English at least you don't say "nuclease technique" (probably because of the risk of confusion with TaqMan as I did originally) - so you should just delete the whole phrase "** « new cleasens(?) » ** ou la technique également connue sous le nom de « technique " and refer to "NASBA" only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 47 mins (2005-10-11 10:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Detection of active CMV replication as opposed to infection is vital, as the vast majority of adults are infected with CMV - in most cases however it is dormant - so telling someone they have CMV infection is like telling them they have a pulse.

It is only when viral replication starts up again that you have a problem.

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search