phénotype fructose moins

English translation: fructose-negative phenotype

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:phénotype fructose moins
English translation:fructose-negative phenotype
Entered by: FannyMc

14:05 Jul 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
French term or phrase: phénotype fructose moins
"Souche qui possède un phénotype fructose moins."

Thanks in advance!
FannyMc
fructose-negative phenotype
Explanation:
The fructose-negative phenotype was restored when BAP1 was transformed with ... The fructose-negative phenotype of BAP1 contrasted with the results of a ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1428

This is not my field but a bit of lateral thinking and the web and bingo!
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
I need to work on my lateral thinking!
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fructose-negative phenotype
CMJ_Trans (X)
3fructose-negative phenotype
liz askew


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fructose-negative phenotype


Explanation:
The fructose-negative phenotype was restored when BAP1 was transformed with ... The fructose-negative phenotype of BAP1 contrasted with the results of a ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1428

This is not my field but a bit of lateral thinking and the web and bingo!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I need to work on my lateral thinking!
Thanks a lot!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fructose-negative phenotype


Explanation:
PDF] In Vivo Analysis of HPr Reveals a Fructose-Specific ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ptsH mutant that has a fructose-negative phenotype. We pro-. vide evidence that HPr is essential for high-affinity fructose. uptake via enzyme II ...
jb.asm.org/cgi/reprint/185/3/929.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from jb.asm.org ]


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search