vitologie

English translation: typo for Virology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vitologie
English translation:typo for Virology
Entered by: Drmanu49

20:10 May 25, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / a course listed in a university transcript
French term or phrase: vitologie
This word appears on a university transcript. It is the name of a course studied for a degree in Biological Sciences.

The university is in Belgium. Target audience United States.

The full name of the course is "Vitologie (y compris les notions de thérapie génique et de cancérologie)"

Can anyone help?
Thank you
roseh (X)
typo for Virology
Explanation:
DF]
Virologie - Faculté de médecine Pierre et Marie Curie - Université ...
www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/viro/poly/viro.pdf
by N DCEM - Related articles
Feb 5, 2008 – document de base pour qui voudrait vérifier des notions vues lors de cours, ... Nous nous y intéressons particulièrement au HIV, aux virus des ..... Connaître les principes de la thérapie génique par vecteurs viraux et du .... tions à papillomavirus humains et leur rapport avec le cancer du col de l'utérus (B).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2013-05-25 23:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UCL - Compléments de microbiologie [ WBICL2102 ]
www.uclouvain.be › ... › Programmes d'études - Translate this page
UCL > Enseignement et formation > Programmes d'études > Fiche d'activité ... Enseignement de la microbiologie médicale (à l'exclusion de la virologie) sous tous ... sérologiques - Les prélèvements en bactériologie et en hygiène hospitalière ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4typo for Virology
Drmanu49
3 +1Vitology
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vitology


Explanation:
Vitology is Life - Transhumanity.net
transhumanity.net › Articles‎
Feb 6, 2013 – Vitology includes biological life as well as cybernetic life, while excluding non-teleological biology (such as organelles within a cell) as well as ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2013-05-25 23:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
1 - Service Commun de Documentation UHP Nancy I
www.scd.uhp-nancy.fr/.../SCDMED_T_2003_MATHI...‎Translate this page
Oct 15, 2003 – Président de l'université : Professeur Claude BURLET. Doyen de la Faculté de Médecine ... le= sous-section : (Bactériologie - Vitologie ; hygikne hospitalikre) .... Université Catholique, Louvain (Belgique). Professeur Charles ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2013-05-25 23:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so this could be a typo for virology!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2013-05-25 23:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microbiology/Virology/Immunology/Bacteriology/Parasitology Text ...
pathmicro.med.sc.edu/book/virol-sta.htm‎
Apr 9, 2010 – Virology is the study of viruses, complexes of nucleic acids and proteins that have the capacity for replication in animal, plant and bacterial cells ...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  rkillings: Oh my. Be careful: a trademark is claimed on the name "Vitology"; see http://www.vitologyfreedom.com/index.html
2 hrs
  -> I was aware of this.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
typo for Virology


Explanation:
DF]
Virologie - Faculté de médecine Pierre et Marie Curie - Université ...
www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/viro/poly/viro.pdf
by N DCEM - Related articles
Feb 5, 2008 – document de base pour qui voudrait vérifier des notions vues lors de cours, ... Nous nous y intéressons particulièrement au HIV, aux virus des ..... Connaître les principes de la thérapie génique par vecteurs viraux et du .... tions à papillomavirus humains et leur rapport avec le cancer du col de l'utérus (B).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2013-05-25 23:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UCL - Compléments de microbiologie [ WBICL2102 ]
www.uclouvain.be › ... › Programmes d'études - Translate this page
UCL > Enseignement et formation > Programmes d'études > Fiche d'activité ... Enseignement de la microbiologie médicale (à l'exclusion de la virologie) sous tous ... sérologiques - Les prélèvements en bactériologie et en hygiène hospitalière ...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: On the AZERTY keyboard, the "r" and the "t" are side by side. Further, "virologie" makes perfect sense along with "thérapie génique" and "cancérologie". Cf. http://www.ifr128.prd.fr/affiches/Axe5.pdf
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Nikki.

agree  Colin Morley (X): Typo seems the more likely explanation to me
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Colin.

agree  gail desautels
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Gail.

agree  Margaret Sankey: makes sense
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you Margaret.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search