paliers de relief

English translation: degrees of relief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:paliers de relief
English translation:degrees of relief
Entered by: Oana Dorobantu

12:36 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Geography
French term or phrase: paliers de relief
the Romanian "trepte de relief". the term is used in a Romanian geography lesson for primary school
Oana Dorobantu
Romania
I suspect
Explanation:
the term "palier de relief" is not a geographical term as such. Without further context, I would suggest that it refers either to "degrees of relief" (e.g. high mountains, as opposed to medium mountains, hills, plateaux, plains, then, possibly, continental shelves, ocean floors, deep troughs) or, in a similar vein, "steps" in the relief of a local area, such as alluvial terraces in broad valleys where successive glaciation has dug deeper, narrower channels, or the series of "steps" by which the relief rises from the plain, through the foothills, to the highest peaks in a mountain chain, etc.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
I chose "degrees of relief", although there are quite few hits on Google... I hope they will understand what this means. Thank you for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5multi -levelled relief
abiggers
2I suspect
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I suspect


Explanation:
the term "palier de relief" is not a geographical term as such. Without further context, I would suggest that it refers either to "degrees of relief" (e.g. high mountains, as opposed to medium mountains, hills, plateaux, plains, then, possibly, continental shelves, ocean floors, deep troughs) or, in a similar vein, "steps" in the relief of a local area, such as alluvial terraces in broad valleys where successive glaciation has dug deeper, narrower channels, or the series of "steps" by which the relief rises from the plain, through the foothills, to the highest peaks in a mountain chain, etc.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
I chose "degrees of relief", although there are quite few hits on Google... I hope they will understand what this means. Thank you for your help!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi -levelled relief


Explanation:
paliers: levels

abiggers
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search