flux occidental

English translation: (maritime and) westerly airflows

09:03 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
French term or phrase: flux occidental
"caracterisé par des ***flux marins et occidentaux***"

In relation to the Aude dept. (Carcassonne, Béziers, etc) in France. Describing the climate in a wine-growing region.

Deceptively easy. Presumably means weather systems moving in from the west?
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:(maritime and) westerly airflows
Explanation:
In a meteorological context, you might consider using 'airflows' instead...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-27 10:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the formality of your context, you might want to go for something like:

\"the weather (or climate) enjoys / benefits from / etc. both maritime and westerly influences\"

or even

\"it gets its weather from the west as well as off the sea\"
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3winds from the sea and from the west
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2(maritime and) westerly airflows
Tony M
3both maritime and westerly weather systems
Charlie Bavington (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
winds from the sea and from the west


Explanation:
hedge your bets (it doesn't commit you to where the sea is)

westerly winds

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, and at least it's faithful to the original. Languedoc-Roussillon vignoble, isn't it?
3 mins

agree  Bourth (X): Yes. In coastal areas it is often the case that weather (or at least winds) come from different directions at different times.
4 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: wind off the Med and from the west
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
both maritime and westerly weather systems


Explanation:
they talk about "weather systems" all the time on the TV - not just wind but rain, atmospheric pressure etc. Given where the area is, seems a reasonable possibility to me, altho I'm sure there must be a web resource or two where the climate of the region is described properly.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(maritime and) westerly airflows


Explanation:
In a meteorological context, you might consider using 'airflows' instead...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-27 10:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the formality of your context, you might want to go for something like:

\"the weather (or climate) enjoys / benefits from / etc. both maritime and westerly influences\"

or even

\"it gets its weather from the west as well as off the sea\"

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty et al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: I like the "maritime and westerly influences" if the context is informal enough to allow for it
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mara! It would be nice to work it in if feasible...

agree  gad
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gad!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search