la topométrie et ses lignes de rupture

English translation: the lay of the land and the lines that already cut across it / topometry (topography) and its natural lines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la topométrie et ses lignes de rupture
English translation:the lay of the land and the lines that already cut across it / topometry (topography) and its natural lines
Entered by: Jocelyne S

13:19 Apr 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
French term or phrase: la topométrie et ses lignes de rupture
In a document about nature protection techniques in highly frequented tourist areas.

De même, *la topométrie et ses lignes de rupture* contribue à proposer des itinéraires en cohérence avec les espaces traversés et nous ont renseigné sur la nature de futurs aménagements.

Thank you for your help as I'm having trouble making sense of this!

Best,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
the lay of the land and the lines that already cut across it
Explanation:
I have to confess that I find this phrase obscure also. So stage 1 was to identify what "topométrie" really means and here is the best I could find:

topometrics.
This is a better label for the subject traditionally labeled "geometry" (from "measurement of earth", for surveying fields). But a geometry is simply a topology (PL) adjoined to a metric (PL). Most of our daily concerns are topological rather than topometric (geometric).
http://members.fortunecity.com/jonhays/topology.htm

I suspect therefore that it is just a fancy form of "topography"

So I think that the author is talking about the local topography and all those lines - natural or otherwise (i.e. rivers, streams, roads, railway lines, ridges, etc.) that cut across the terrain concerned and contribute towards the choice of routing our alignment for whatever new development is planned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-17 14:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

routing or alignment
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thank you for the breakdown and simplification, CMJ! I'm going to run the topometry/topography debate by my client, but do believe you're right here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the lay of the land and the lines that already cut across it
CMJ_Trans (X)
4topometry and its lines of rupture
Carol Gullidge
4the topometry and its break(ing) lines
Francis MARC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the topometry and its break(ing) lines


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topometry and its lines of rupture


Explanation:
apparently also used in many other contexts, but here is 1 example:

[PDF] Rapid estimation of rupture extent for large earthquakes ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
hypocenter at opposing positions along the line of rupture: OBN in Russia to the NNW at 328°. azimuth and CASY in Antarctica to the SSE at 173° azimuth.


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the lay of the land and the lines that already cut across it


Explanation:
I have to confess that I find this phrase obscure also. So stage 1 was to identify what "topométrie" really means and here is the best I could find:

topometrics.
This is a better label for the subject traditionally labeled "geometry" (from "measurement of earth", for surveying fields). But a geometry is simply a topology (PL) adjoined to a metric (PL). Most of our daily concerns are topological rather than topometric (geometric).
http://members.fortunecity.com/jonhays/topology.htm

I suspect therefore that it is just a fancy form of "topography"

So I think that the author is talking about the local topography and all those lines - natural or otherwise (i.e. rivers, streams, roads, railway lines, ridges, etc.) that cut across the terrain concerned and contribute towards the choice of routing our alignment for whatever new development is planned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-17 14:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

routing or alignment

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you for the breakdown and simplification, CMJ! I'm going to run the topometry/topography debate by my client, but do believe you're right here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search