Lucques (a place or city)

English translation: Lucca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Lucques (a place or city)
English translation:Lucca
Entered by: cristina estanislau

12:43 Jul 30, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / Book on history of European art
French term or phrase: Lucques (a place or city)
Describing the Arab influences on western arts and crafts, 11th century on:
Context: "Mais les ateliers ont fini par s'établir en Europe pour répondre aux demandes croissantes de ces produits. Ainsi, voit-on fabriquer à Lucques des tissus précieux imitant ceux d'origine arabe. La plupart des coffrets en ivoire .... sont originaires de Sicile ou de l'Italie méridionale".
Could Lucques be the French name of Lucca in Tuscany?
Can't find Lucques in Google or any Proz glossary.
Any help gratefully received.
Jennifer Forbes
Lucca
Explanation:
Lucques (Lucca en italien) est une ville italienne d'environ 85 000 habitants, chef-lieu de la province du même nom, située en Toscane. Elle fut autrefois, avant la réalisation de l'unité italienne, la capitale du duché souverain de Lucques (1815-1847). Elle se trouve non loin de la mer Tyrrhénienne.

Lucques est une ville fortifiée avec un grand nombre de monuments historiques, principalement des églises, mais aussi des villas et des palais comme le palais Pfanner et son célèbre jardin.

Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Thank you, Cristina, you have confirmed what I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Lucca
cristina estanislau
3 +1Lucca
Evi Prokopi (X)


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Lucca


Explanation:
Lucques (Lucca en italien) est une ville italienne d'environ 85 000 habitants, chef-lieu de la province du même nom, située en Toscane. Elle fut autrefois, avant la réalisation de l'unité italienne, la capitale du duché souverain de Lucques (1815-1847). Elle se trouve non loin de la mer Tyrrhénienne.

Lucques est une ville fortifiée avec un grand nombre de monuments historiques, principalement des églises, mais aussi des villas et des palais comme le palais Pfanner et son célèbre jardin.




    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lucques
cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you, Cristina, you have confirmed what I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon O (X)
0 min
  -> thanks jon

agree  veratek: as per wiki... seems to fit the context
3 mins
  -> thanks vera

agree  Euqinimod (X)
36 mins
  -> thanks euqinomod

agree  emiledgar
56 mins
  -> thanks emile

agree  juliebarba
1 hr
  -> thanks julie

agree  Evi Prokopi (X): heh, my references took me a minute back! :)
2 hrs
  -> thanks evi yes 1 minute difference

agree  Bourth (X): I live on the second floor, I live upstairs from you, Yes, I think you've seen me before
2 hrs
  -> Hi thanks Bourth

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.rivieratoscana.com/fr/ct/alentours/lucques.asp http://ddpn.free.fr/italy/fr/lucques.html
3 hrs
  -> thanks rachel

agree  Cervin
8 hrs
  -> thanks cervin

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lucca


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lucques
Lucques (Lucca en italien)

http://www.rivieratoscana.com/it/ct/dintorni/lucca.asp
Lucca - Città d'arte (=the city of arts). Toscana

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lucca
Lucca is a city in Tuscany,

Evi Prokopi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search