Naplousien

English translation: Nabulsi (or: Nablusi)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Naplousien
English translation:Nabulsi (or: Nablusi)
Entered by: Rachel Fell

14:42 Mar 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
French term or phrase: Naplousien
We've got Montrealers, Parisians, New Yorkers, but what do we call a person from Nablus?

Context is an academic paper dealing with higher education in Palestine.

Thanks in advance for your ideas.
Best,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
Nabulsi
Explanation:
I agree about resident/inhabitant of Nablus, etc., but this adjective is used too

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nabulsi

KPFA Archives for Wednesday, January 5th 2005 | KPFA 94.1 FM ...
... and with journalist Anne Gwynne in Nablus in the company of four Nabulsi residents who share with us their hopes and fears for the New Year and the New ...
www.kpfa.org/archive/date/2005/01/05

Palestine Media Watch
of Israeli soldiers, hundreds of Nabulsi residents participated in the funeral of twenty-year old Zaki Zahi Steiti. With "Bloody Friday", the number of ...
www.pmwatch.org/pmw/manager/feature_contributions/display_m... - 13k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-12 16:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nabulsi_soap

Nabulsi Cheese - how to use?

I bought some nabulsi cheese at the supermarket the other day to see what it's like. While I like the flavour, it is INCREDIBLY salty. (It's a white, brined cheese, kind of like feta).

http://chowhound.chow.com/topics/556221

Malik S.Y.Haddadin, Sana Gammoh and Richard K.Robinson, explain how camel milk may play a role in the production of Nabulsi, a traditional white brined Middle Eastern cheese...

http://www.dairyindustries.com/story.asp?id=2024578
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This was a tough one to grade. Thank you to all, particularly Rachel and Bourth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nablusi
Bourth (X)
3 +2Nabulsi
Rachel Fell
4Resident of Nablus
Gad Kohenov
4Naplousian
margaret caulfield
3inhabitant of Nablus
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inhabitant of Nablus


Explanation:
I would probably just describe them as 'inhabitants of Nablus'.

HTH


Sheila

Amazon.co.uk: Michael Watson "skirr...'s review of The Samaritan's ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
I loved the depiction of the inhabitants of Nablus, the in-fighting between Hamas and Fatah and, of course, the references to the much reviled - or much ...
www.amazon.co.uk/review/R3C0PSRT7T0D8A - 128k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
War Without End :: View topic - The Finkelsteins trip to Palestine ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
... particularly into the old town, destroying stores, ancient sites, pavements, etc., that the inhabitants of Nablus rebuild with exemplary dedication. ...
www.itszone.co.uk/zone0/viewtopic.php?p=321286&sid... - 80k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Naplousian


Explanation:
Pls see:

The wood being searched, the Naplousian was taken without difficulty, and ordered to be shot on the spot. Four guides pushed him towards the sea, ...
www.archive.org/stream/memoirsnapoleonb00bouriala/memoirsna... - Páginas similares
Read the ebook The history of Napoleon (Volume 1) by RH (Richard H ... - [ Traducir esta página ]A little before daybreak, a Naplousian, concealed ... and to order him " not to forget the Naplousian." This was revolting and little-minded. ...
www.ebooksread.com/authors-eng/r-h-richard-h-horne/the-hist... - Páginas similares
A new universal gazetteer: or geographical dictionary ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Jedidiah Morse, Richard Cary Morse - 1823 - Geography - 856 páginas
... and he justified it on the ground that these were Naplousian prisoners, who, aft

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Don't think so.
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resident of Nablus


Explanation:
ww.israelnewsagency.com/palestinianambulancesterrorism1009.html - 12k

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nablusi


Explanation:
Baghdad - Baghdadi
Nablus - Nablusi

List of mayors of Nablus. Nablusi cuisine:. It is said that women are the best keepers of traditions as they transmit it to their daughters in the kitchen ...
www.visitnablus.org/information4.html

Tickets for waged. Tickets for unwaged. Copyright © 2007 Nablus.co.uk All rights reserved - Nablusi Children’s Orchestra Charity Concert ...
nablus.co.uk/

nous popular heritage, Nablus Society for the Development & ... well as exporting Nablusi soap, embroideries, flowers and bro- ...
www.darna-nablus.ps/newsleter5/news_l_eng.pdf

Nablus city is the largest city in West Bank after Jerusalem, ... The soap factories usually produce several kinds of Nablusi soap: white soap, ...
nablus-dundee.org/nablus_city.html

Interventions were concentrated in public spaces and aimed at restoring pride to the Nablus old town and encouraging the Nablusi to participate in the ...
www.archnet.org/library/sites/one-site.jsp?site_id=1701

nablus city , contact us , visits,services,international volunteers program ... to establish human links between you (our guest) and the Nablusi society. ...
www.visitnablus.org/

In order to support this Nablusi tradition while also supporting Project Hope’s activities, Project Hope has joined with soap factories in the Nablus area ...
www.projecthope.ps/projecthope/Portal/index.php?option=com_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-03-12 15:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Either more websites are wrong than right, or the correct version is Nabulsi.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Yes, I agree, could be this too - I mean, both seem to be used
2 hrs

agree  bowse123 (X)
6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nabulsi


Explanation:
I agree about resident/inhabitant of Nablus, etc., but this adjective is used too

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nabulsi

KPFA Archives for Wednesday, January 5th 2005 | KPFA 94.1 FM ...
... and with journalist Anne Gwynne in Nablus in the company of four Nabulsi residents who share with us their hopes and fears for the New Year and the New ...
www.kpfa.org/archive/date/2005/01/05

Palestine Media Watch
of Israeli soldiers, hundreds of Nabulsi residents participated in the funeral of twenty-year old Zaki Zahi Steiti. With "Bloody Friday", the number of ...
www.pmwatch.org/pmw/manager/feature_contributions/display_m... - 13k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-12 16:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nabulsi_soap

Nabulsi Cheese - how to use?

I bought some nabulsi cheese at the supermarket the other day to see what it's like. While I like the flavour, it is INCREDIBLY salty. (It's a white, brined cheese, kind of like feta).

http://chowhound.chow.com/topics/556221

Malik S.Y.Haddadin, Sana Gammoh and Richard K.Robinson, explain how camel milk may play a role in the production of Nabulsi, a traditional white brined Middle Eastern cheese...

http://www.dairyindustries.com/story.asp?id=2024578

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was a tough one to grade. Thank you to all, particularly Rachel and Bourth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Looks wrong to me but is 14 times more common than "Nablusi"!/And with Arabic you never know what vowels to put where.
3 mins
  -> Thank you Bourth - I thought that too, but as its name derives from Neapolis, it seems less improbable

neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Never heard it in real life.
4 hrs
  -> No, nor had I even read of it or wondered about what inhabitants of the place are known as, but still... will keep ears peeled from now on ;-) - thanks for the comment :-)

agree  sktrans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you sktrans :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search