biefs de rivières et de canaux

English translation: reaches of rivers and canals

18:05 Sep 9, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography / in a scientific patent
French term or phrase: biefs de rivières et de canaux
Les milieux aquatiques libres comme par exemple les biefs de rivières et de canaux sont aussi envisageables, en particulier en période d’étiage sévère.
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:reaches of rivers and canals
Explanation:
See http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=194... and https://books.google.ca/books?id=eyJLlkpZ2-wC&pg=PA86&lpg=PA... among others.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reaches of rivers and canals
Marco Solinas
3flume rivers and canals
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reaches of rivers and canals


Explanation:
See http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=194... and https://books.google.ca/books?id=eyJLlkpZ2-wC&pg=PA86&lpg=PA... among others.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This makes more sense to me on the specific context given.
31 mins

agree  B D Finch: I think that this works for some, but not all, meanings of "biefs". For instance, a mill race is also a "bief".
14 hrs

agree  Gordon Matthews: A "flume", which may be part of a canal system, is indeed a "bief" in French. But not all "biefs" are flumes. A "bief" may also be some other kind of watercourse. So the broader term "reaches" is appropriate here. See: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bief
15 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flume rivers and canals


Explanation:
Hello
I'm sure about flume but not about the word order (flume river or river flume). Both seem to be used.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flume
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Are you sure canals do actually have 'flumes'? I'd have grave doubts... In any case, 'flume rivers' would make no sense at all, it would have to be 'river and canal flumes'
7 mins
  -> Hello Tony. I've added some references but I'm not really familiar with all this myself.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search