Parc Naturel Régional de...

English translation: Regional Nature Park

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Parc Naturel Régional de...
English translation:Regional Nature Park
Entered by: Tony M

14:16 Apr 9, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Geography / ...and tourism, real estate, etc.
French term or phrase: Parc Naturel Régional de...
Could I have your comments please on the translation (or not) of this term. I come across it very frequently in tourism or real-estate documents, and it always gives me a headache.
In effect, I realize there is no exact UK equivalent, and to some extent, as a proper name, it deosn't really need translation; at the same time, I often feel that some kind of translation/explanation would be helpful. I usually end up with Regional Natural Park, which I don't like one bit!

'Parc Naturel' alone would not normally pose much of a problem, since 'Nature Reserve' will more or less do the trick; but we all know that a PNR is not quite the same thing --- much less of a defined 'Nature Reserve', and in fact more akin to a UK National Park [cf New Forest, Lake District, etc.], with all that implies in terms of conservation, building restrictions etc. But the term unfortunately is 'Regional' and not 'National'

I'd prefer to translate 'Naturel' by 'Country' --- except that once again, in the UK, 'Country Park' has another quite specific and very different connotation.

Any input would be much appreciated.
Tony M
France
Regional Nature Park
Explanation:
These kinds of titles all have their 'official' translation, this particular one can be found on the web site of the Fédération des parcs régionaux de France
http://www.parcs-naturels-regionaux.tm.fr/fr/accueil/
and in the accompanying English document
http://www.parcs-naturels-regionaux.tm.fr/en/parc.UK2.pdf
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment

Thanks a lot, Mactrad!

I think this is the best one to go for, as it's used by the Fed. itself. Thanks for that helpful ref. I never even thought to see if there was an umbrella org.

Cheers! 'Dusty' :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Parc Naturel Régional with transltor's note
Gayle Wallimann
5ci-dessous
lien
5Regional Nature Park
Graham macLachlan
5Regional Reserve Park
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3Local Nature Reserves
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Parc Naturel Régional de...
Parc Naturel Régional with transltor's note


Explanation:
I don't translate it either. I leave it in French and add a translator's note, like in the link below. I did not translate the website, did you? :-)

US equivalent would be a State Park.


    Reference: http://www.parc-naturel-brenne.fr/english/contenu_accueilGB....
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Gayle!

One of the problems I face is that word count restrictions don't allow space for TN's;

and no, I'm pleased to say it wasn't me who translated this site ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X): Regional Nature Park was accepted without problem by the British delegation who worked on a Charter for these parks a few years ago - the English translation of the site is awful...! :-((
19 mins

agree  writeaway: also don't see what's wrong with using Regional Nature Park at least once anyway and then perhaps leave it in French for the rest of the text.
29 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks a lot, Gayle!

One of the problems I face is that word count restrictions don't allow space for TN's;

and no, I'm pleased to say it wasn't me who translated this site ;-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parc Naturel Régional de...
Regional Reserve Park


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks, Nigel Guy!

The problem, as I've mentioned elsewhere, is that these things are not really 'reserves' as such, but something in many ways much looser than that.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Nigel Guy!

The problem, as I've mentioned elsewhere, is that these things are not really 'reserves' as such, but something in many ways much looser than that.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parc Naturel Régional de...
Regional Nature Park


Explanation:
These kinds of titles all have their 'official' translation, this particular one can be found on the web site of the Fédération des parcs régionaux de France
http://www.parcs-naturels-regionaux.tm.fr/fr/accueil/
and in the accompanying English document
http://www.parcs-naturels-regionaux.tm.fr/en/parc.UK2.pdf

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment

Thanks a lot, Mactrad!

I think this is the best one to go for, as it's used by the Fed. itself. Thanks for that helpful ref. I never even thought to see if there was an umbrella org.

Cheers! 'Dusty' :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  df49f (X): yes, that's exactly what I proposed in answer to Gayle some 20 minutes before you entered the same thing... :-))// I agree with my own answer given as a note to Gayle - the Neutral was merely a comment to that effect
2 hrs
  -> I'm sorry, but my answer was in no way 'inspired' by your comment. I went directly to the FPNR's website and accessed their EN version, which gave me the term with a cast-iron reference.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Parc Naturel Régional de...
Local Nature Reserves


Explanation:
What are Local Nature Reserves?

Local Nature Reserves (or LNRs) are for both people and wildlife. They are places with wildlife or geological features that are of special interest locally, which give people special opportunites to study and learn about them or simply enjoy and have contact with nature.

I know local is not regional but it sounds slightly better

or you could write "nature reserves of the XXX area" which is also quite common


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-09 14:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: in the U.S. we often have them subdivided by county, state, federal/by governmental authority


    Reference: http://www.english-nature.org.uk/special/lnr/office.htm
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment

Thanks a lot, Rita!

The whole problem is that these places are specifically NOT 'nature reserves' as such, but rather great tracts of country designated for 'restricted development', etc. So the implications are quite different, and hence the importance of making this clear for readers, certainly in the real estate situation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Local may "sound" better but it's not the same thing.
1 min
The asker has declined this answer
Comment:
Thanks a lot, Rita!

The whole problem is that these places are specifically NOT 'nature reserves' as such, but rather great tracts of country designated for 'restricted development', etc. So the implications are quite different, and hence the importance of making this clear for readers, certainly in the real estate situation

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parc Naturel Régional de...
ci-dessous


Explanation:
You could sait National Parks, because it is what they are in reality, there are parks in different regions because of the beautiful landscape and natural environment for which they stand.
It is only an administrative difference, as it is the region which pays for it, not the state.

To translate is to evoke the same things in the mind of the reader of the target language as in the mind of the source language reader. "National Park" will suggest the same image as "Parc Naturel Regional" and what it's all about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-09 15:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you have your answer :

Translators note : The French \"parc naturel régional\" is similar in function to the English national park. However, to avoid confusion, the French phrase has been kept in the English text, and is abbreviated as \"parc\".


lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search