International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

épine dorsale

English translation: ridge

11:00 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Geology
French term or phrase: épine dorsale
There is very little context as this phrase refers to a map with an index. This phrase is containted in two sentences within the appended index:
1)Les jardins de l'épine dorsale
2)Les plans d'eaux de l'épine dorsale
Any ideas?
Kerry Brady
France
English translation:ridge
Explanation:
Probably (check "dorsale" only) if we're referring to geology.
The term is sometimes used for a main street for instance 'l'épine dorsale de la commune, la rue principale de XXX etc...)' but it wouldn't be in the context of geology
Selected response from:

Florence Bremond
France
Grading comment
thank you so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ridge
Florence Bremond
3escarpment
Sandra C.


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
épine dorsale
ridge


Explanation:
Probably (check "dorsale" only) if we're referring to geology.
The term is sometimes used for a main street for instance 'l'épine dorsale de la commune, la rue principale de XXX etc...)' but it wouldn't be in the context of geology


Florence Bremond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Though it sounds more like the "backbone", the "main vista", the "grand axis" of some castle gardens ...
53 mins
  -> Indeed there is a lack of some context

agree  Sandra C.: you're probably right.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
épine dorsale
escarpment


Explanation:
could be that, too.

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search