les rideaux d'arbres qui cadrent les vues

English translation: lines/curtains of trees that frame the views/the scenery

11:03 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Geology
French term or phrase: les rideaux d'arbres qui cadrent les vues
Like the "épine dorsale" question this is part of an index to a map: les rideaux appears twice in the following sentences:
1)Les rideaux d'arbres qui cadrent les vues
2)Les rideax sur les coteaux
Any ideas?
Kerry Brady
France
English translation:lines/curtains of trees that frame the views/the scenery
Explanation:
I think it refers to these things "framing" the view or "setting" the scene rather than obscuring it. It makes me think of those typically French lines of trees "framing" roads.

I wouldn't necessarily see anything wrong with "curtain" either, in the right context (again, like France's tree lined roads).
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lines/curtains of trees that frame the views/the scenery
Bourth (X)
41. canopies of trees framing the views
Susan O'Neill
3the lines of trees that obscure the view
emm


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the lines of trees that obscure the view


Explanation:
the lines of trees that obscure the view

emm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lines/curtains of trees that frame the views/the scenery


Explanation:
I think it refers to these things "framing" the view or "setting" the scene rather than obscuring it. It makes me think of those typically French lines of trees "framing" roads.

I wouldn't necessarily see anything wrong with "curtain" either, in the right context (again, like France's tree lined roads).


Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
33 mins

agree  Florence Bremond: That's what I was thinking about too - the lines of trees (say, poplars for instance) leave rectangular views of what's behind, like framed pictures - I start wondering if it's about selling estates from the plan
40 mins

agree  Sandra C.: the curtains of trees that frame the view is nice.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. canopies of trees framing the views


Explanation:
1. canopies of trees framing the views
2. canopies of trees on the hillsides

Susan O'Neill
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search