gelif

English translation: the slopes least prone to frost

14:38 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geology
French term or phrase: gelif
L'arboriculture marchande s'est developee souvent sur les coteaux les moins gelifs
mclawlor
English translation:the slopes least prone to frost
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
that makes sense-thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the slopes least prone to frost
mckinnc
5frost-sensitive
Suzanne Bernard
4 +1frost-riven / frost-prone
Bharg Shah


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the slopes least prone to frost


Explanation:
...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
that makes sense-thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
40 mins

agree  DPolice
44 mins

agree  Guereau
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frost-riven / frost-prone


Explanation:
Suivant leur nature, les roches sont plus ou moins sensibles à l'effet du gel. Lorsqu'elles le sont beaucoup, on dit qu'elles sont "gélives" (...) s


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Bharg Shah
India
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frost-sensitive


Explanation:
From Termium:

Domaine: Sols (Agriculture)
Cultures (Agriculture)

frost-prone CORRECT
frost-sensitive CORRECT
frosty CORRECT

OBS- region, soil


gélif CORRECT, ADJ

OBS- par exemple, des terrains caillouteux gélifs, une terre noire gélive


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search