International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Nappe intra-flandrienne

English translation: Flandrian alluvial deposit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Nappe intra-flandrienne
English translation:Flandrian alluvial deposit
Entered by: kashew

21:13 Feb 10, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geological profile
French term or phrase: Nappe intra-flandrienne
Deux aquifères sont présents :  Nappe alluviale intra-flandrienne captive et  Nappe captive de l’Eocène
Neydou
France
Flandrian alluvial deposit
Explanation:
donc; a captive Flandrian alluvial deposit (or layer). Aquifer has already been mentioned.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Intra-Flandrian layer
Yvonne Gallagher
3Flandrian alluvial deposit
kashew
3Flandrian [alluvial] sheet/s
liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intra-Flandrian layer


Explanation:
layer (of deposits or sheet)

http://www.jstor.org/pss/56684


www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/00173136209429103


by DM Churchill - 1962 - Cited by 33 - Related articles
Flandrian age and equivalent to the post-Boreal deposits in Europe. European ..... thick shell composed of two layers, a thin outer layer and a thicker inner layer ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-10 23:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would help to have more context about location but am giving you links to various places where there are these deposits

http://pygs.lyellcollection.org/content/46/2/141.abstract

www.redcourt.dsl.pipex.com/monographs/.../CHAPTER 3.pdf


File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by M Tooley - Cited by 21 - Related articles
the Flandrian Age in the Romney Marsh area. Michael .... The Flandrian depositional history of the. Horsemarsh ... limus with marked woody and herbaceous detrital layers. (strata 11 and ..... and the commencement of infilling of the inter-ridge ...


Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flandrian [alluvial] sheet/s


Explanation:
Une nappe alluviale étagée du pléistocène supérieur dans la vallée ...
quaternaire.revues.org › ... › Articles originaux - Translate this page
by L Braillard - 2008
An Upper Pleistocene Stepped Alluvial Sheet in Delémont Valley (Swiss ... est caractérisée par un système de trois nappes alluviales étagées, T1,


http://btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=e...

= Flandrian

http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/Flandrian

Pronunciation: /ˈflɑːndrɪən/
adjective
Geology
• relating to or denoting the current (Holocene or Recent) stage in northern Europe, especially when treated as an interglacial period.
• (as noun the Flandrian) the Flandrian interglacial or the system of deposits laid down during it.
intra- prefix - definition in British English Dictionary & Thesaurus ...
dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/intra
intra- prefix - definition, audio pronunciation, synonyms and more for intra- prefix: used to form adjectives meaning 'within' (the stated place or group): See more ...
Quaternary Palaeoenvironments Group (QPG) » Controls on ...
www.qpg.geog.cam.ac.uk › Research › Research projects
By contrast, Holocene (Flandrian) sequences have yielded important insights into river, and thus ... Finally, the implications of the pattern for alluvial unit preservation and the stratigraphical ..... Page last saved: 1st August 2007 by Webmaster.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-10 23:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zotero | Groups > Spin-valley > Library > Les nappes alluviales ...
www.zotero.org/groups/spin-valley/items/R5REKSVZ - United States
Les nappes alluviales pléistocènes du Loir dans la région de Vendôme ... The three highest alluvial sheets are dated from the Lower Pleistocene and indicate ...
nappe alluviale - Traduction anglaise – Linguee
www.linguee.fr/francais.../nappe alluviale.html - Translate this page
nappe nom, singulier, féminin. sheet n · tablecloth n · table-cloth n · layer n · blanket n · spread n. alluvial adjectif. alluvial adj. Proposer une entrée ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flandrian alluvial deposit


Explanation:
donc; a captive Flandrian alluvial deposit (or layer). Aquifer has already been mentioned.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search