associant

English translation: that would include

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:associant
English translation:that would include
Entered by: sarahl (X)

20:27 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: associant
Alors que la déconcentration des financements de l’Union européenne en matière de développement va faire émerger de nouvelles pratiques des Caritas d’Europe en matière de présence à l’étranger, il est important de noter le désir de relations plus serrées entre les deux régions allant vers la création d’un comité de suivi associant Caritas Internationalis.

Shouldn't this be "associant À"?
Kathryn McFarland
that would include
Explanation:
you don't need à here. with à you need to specify what or who you're adding to CI. HTH
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2that would include
sarahl (X)
3 +1involving
TransWolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that would include


Explanation:
you don't need à here. with à you need to specify what or who you're adding to CI. HTH

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
4 mins
  -> merci Patricia

agree  Kelvin Wu
54 mins
  -> xie xie Kelvin

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
involving


Explanation:
or "with which CI is associated" depending on your sentence.

I don't think "à" is needed here. The meaning is clear anyway right?

TransWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search