en lien avec

English translation: together with

21:03 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: en lien avec
Caritas Europa s’y est engagé en lien avec Caritas Internationalis, a participé au séminaire « Paix et réconciliation » organisé par la confédération et a animé le séminaire sur le trafic grâce à l’engagement de la commission Migrations et au soutien du Secours catholique.

I know this term is already entered in the glossaries, but the translations given don't seem to fit here.
Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:together with
Explanation:
don't think the French says much more. The idea is that both have said they will take part
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5together with
writeaway
3 +4in collaboration with
suezen
4 +2jointly with or in connection with
cjohnstone
4 +1in association with/alongside
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1joined hands with
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joined hands with


Explanation:
my version: CE has joined hands with CI to participate .....


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
together with


Explanation:
don't think the French says much more. The idea is that both have said they will take part

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
49 mins

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Merit: Yes. This is what I immediatelt thought of.
3 hrs

agree  Ian Burley (X)
8 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall
3268 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jointly with or in connection with


Explanation:
or else according to sentence, joined efforts or force with, but keep it simple and jointly with is plenty i would think :)

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr

agree  KNielsen
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in collaboration with


Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 21:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or has joined forces with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-13 21:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in association with is another possiblity

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
8 mins
  -> thanks Kate

agree  Kelvin Wu
14 mins
  -> thanks Kelvin

agree  KNielsen
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
3077 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in association with/alongside


Explanation:
the options are legion but the idea is simple

You could even turn the sentence round a bit for greater clarity: In association with CI, CE.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 06:38:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the closest translation would be IN LIAISON WITH - I\'d go for that

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: but not too sure about 'in liaison with' - prefer your earlier options.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search