se concentre-t-il

English translation: from Routledge "Dict. of Contemporary French connectors"

22:14 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: se concentre-t-il
Ainsi le nouvel agenda social de l’Union européenne se concentre – t – il sur la croissance et l’emploi et lors d’une rencontre de la Plate forme sociale avec M. Barosso, Président de la Commission européenne, en mars 2005, il est clairement ressorti que les questions du financement de l’Union seront au cœur des choix et des perspectives.

I'm sure there is a simple explanation, but why has this sentence been inverted? Is it something to do with "ainsi" here? At the moment I have translated it (ainsi) as "thus".
Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:from Routledge "Dict. of Contemporary French connectors"
Explanation:
I'm gonna paraphrase!

Ainsi - can be problematical for Eng speakers. Basically demonstrates the validity of a point, has 2 main functions, while confirm what precedes, it either explains it or gives an example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-13 22:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Followed or not by inversion:
Connector (i.e. ainsi) often placed first in sentence, some people put a comma after, some don\'t. *** It is sometimes, although not as often as grammarians would have us believe, followed by inversion of subject and verb. In explantory mode, it attracts inversion more often than in exemplary mode ***.

So, no, there\'s nothing hidden, special or sneaky about the inversion :-) It\'s stylistic, but may indicate a higher probability of being an explanation rather than an example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-13 22:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I strongly recommend this book, BTW. It can often help with those wood/trees bleary-eyes situations, or point out a subtle nuance that perhaps one was unaware of before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-13 22:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, one last point. I\'m sure, as your question was about inversion, not about what \"se concentrer\" means, that you know what it means. I would however say I think a present continuous works best here - \"the new agenda is concentrating/focusing on... \"
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for your help. Shame I can only give the points to one of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2from Routledge "Dict. of Contemporary French connectors"
Charlie Bavington (X)
4 +2focuses
Sandra C.
4t euphonique
Jonathan Morris
5 -1Does the new agenda concentrate on
abiggers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se concentre -t - il
focuses


Explanation:
thus the new social agenda of... focuses on growth and...

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Or "So the new social agenda concentrates on .... " Ainsi can take the reflexive.
3 mins
  -> oui, merci.

agree  sarahl (X)
4 mins
  -> merci

neutral  Michele Fauble: The questiion was about the inversion.
21 mins
  -> right, thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se concentre -t - il
Does the new agenda concentrate on


Explanation:
or focus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-13 22:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I missed the aisi you are right Sandra

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sarahl (X): this is not a question.
4 mins
  -> yes my mistake

neutral  Michele Fauble: The questiion was about the inversion.
25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se concentre -t - il
from Routledge "Dict. of Contemporary French connectors"


Explanation:
I'm gonna paraphrase!

Ainsi - can be problematical for Eng speakers. Basically demonstrates the validity of a point, has 2 main functions, while confirm what precedes, it either explains it or gives an example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-13 22:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Followed or not by inversion:
Connector (i.e. ainsi) often placed first in sentence, some people put a comma after, some don\'t. *** It is sometimes, although not as often as grammarians would have us believe, followed by inversion of subject and verb. In explantory mode, it attracts inversion more often than in exemplary mode ***.

So, no, there\'s nothing hidden, special or sneaky about the inversion :-) It\'s stylistic, but may indicate a higher probability of being an explanation rather than an example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-13 22:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I strongly recommend this book, BTW. It can often help with those wood/trees bleary-eyes situations, or point out a subtle nuance that perhaps one was unaware of before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-13 22:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, one last point. I\'m sure, as your question was about inversion, not about what \"se concentrer\" means, that you know what it means. I would however say I think a present continuous works best here - \"the new agenda is concentrating/focusing on... \"

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for your help. Shame I can only give the points to one of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
18 mins

agree  Patrice
28 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se concentre -t - il
t euphonique


Explanation:
t euphonique Manuel de grammaire - www.synapse-fr.com 10 10 14/04/2005 1.14 FR http://www.synapse-fr.com/QristalSearch/redirect.php?r=http:... Ce “t” euphonique est toujours précédé et suivi d'un trait d'union. 0 65536 t mot recherché 4 5 euphonique mot recherché 7 17 FR http://www.synapse-fr.com/QristalSearch/redirect.php?r=http:... Le “t” euphonique s'intercale entre le verbe et les pronoms “elle”, “il” et “on” lorsque le verbe se termine par “a”, “c” ou “e” et lorsque le sujet est inversé (interrogative, incise...) : « Ira-t-il ? » 0 64473 t mot recherché 4 5 euphonique mot recherché 7 17 t mot recherché 196 197 FR http://www.synapse-fr.com/QristalSearch/redirect.php?r=http:... Attention à la confusion entr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-13 22:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a better reference. It\'s just the t euphonique, and is here in this case because of ainsi, presumably because the writer believes that \'ainsi il concentre\' creates a glottal stop between the ainsi and the il, which sounds NQOCD (not quite our class dear).

http://grammaire.reverso.net/index_alpha/Fiches/Fiche250.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-14 00:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK have checked this - situation seems to be that ainsi is one of those adverbs where inversion is optional (like en vain, encore). If you choose to invert then you run up against the t-euphonique because concentre ends in e.

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa110601.htm

http://www.french.ch/Inversion_du_sujet_simple_et_complexe.h...

Jonathan Morris
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abiggers
2 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Michele Fauble: The questiion was about inversion, not 't euphonique'.// Yes, the 't' is there due to the inversion, but I don't think the inversion with 'ainsi' is phonetically motivated.
13 mins
  -> you haven't read the note I added - makes it very clear that the inversion is due to the use of ainsi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search