prégnante

English translation: pressing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prégnante
English translation:pressing
Entered by: emm

01:07 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: prégnante
La question du financement est si prégnante qu’un séminaire ad hoc a été organisé et sera poursuivi cette année.

Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
pressing
Explanation:
pressing
Selected response from:

emm
Grading comment
Thanks, also liked "a burning issue", but went for the shorter option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2funding is such a burning issue
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +2urgente
A-C Robertson (X)
3 +1pressing
emm
4loaded/full/ambitious (as in an ambitious program/programme)
Carmen Schultz
3vital, significant
EJP
3crucial
sarahl (X)
3my experience
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prégnante
urgente


Explanation:
That's the only thing that I can see here...

A-C Robertson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: without the e, though :)
2 hrs
  -> damn, I had been thinking in French :p thanks :)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prégnante
loaded/full/ambitious (as in an ambitious program/programme)


Explanation:
some ideas

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prégnante
my experience


Explanation:
I've had the same problem as you, and in my case the meaning was:

Prégnante Something that is a "given", a "constant", that foreshadows, that is overpoweringly imminent, proleptic

Good luck!

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prégnante
crucial


Explanation:
never heard the word before, seems to mean st very important etc.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funding is such a burning issue


Explanation:
that they have fixed a special meeting

it means "heavy with meaning and implications"

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prégnante
vital, significant


Explanation:
One of my Harraps dictionaries gives these meanings for prégnant

EJP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prégnante
pressing


Explanation:
pressing

emm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, also liked "a burning issue", but went for the shorter option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
37 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search