dans (ici)

English translation: in

22:45 Apr 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: dans (ici)
"L'association organise des services aptes à favoriser la réalisation de la mission de chacun de ses membres, assure une présence coordonnée des membres DANS la problématique sociale de la région, ..."
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:in
Explanation:
co-ordinated involvement of members in social issues.
dans means in, inside, within..... afaik
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
"Involvement" is a great solution, as it lets me maintain the "in". Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1concerning
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3 +3in
writeaway
4 +2with regards to
swisstell
5in terms of
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4as the local situation calls for
sarahl (X)
3in the area of
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the area of


Explanation:
in the field of

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with regards to


Explanation:
makes certain of a coordinated presence of its members with regards to the social problematic of the area

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: social problems
7 mins

neutral  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): with regard to ????
10 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: "the social problematic"?
29 mins

agree  KNielsen: or, "in regard to"
59 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in


Explanation:
co-ordinated involvement of members in social issues.
dans means in, inside, within..... afaik

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
"Involvement" is a great solution, as it lets me maintain the "in". Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: And issues is a good solution for la problématique. Certainly not "problematic."
9 mins

agree  luskie
17 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): "présence dans" = involvement was *exactly* my first thought. And I often use issues for "problématique". So, since you've pretty much said word-for-word what I was gonna say, have a wholehearted "agree" :-)
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concerning


Explanation:
Concerning social problems in the region/area

For synonyms try:
www.thefreedictionary.com/concerning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-17 23:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

members dealing with social issues in the region

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KNielsen
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the local situation calls for


Explanation:
my take.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in terms of


Explanation:
the series of social issues in the region....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search