évaluation de la mise en oeuvre

English translation: assessing the implementation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:évaluation de la mise en oeuvre
English translation:assessing the implementation
Entered by: Jocelyne S

05:48 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / France/European agency relations
French term or phrase: évaluation de la mise en oeuvre
Lots of Kudoz and I understand the words, but can't seem to find a way to say the following. Any ideas would help.

Item on a European Agency agenda.

« Evaluation de la mise en œuvre de l’Arrangement bilatéral avec la France ».

Thanks!
Jocelyne S
France
assessing the implementation
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
I went with "assessing the implementation of...". Thanks to all for your suggestions! Jocelyne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5assessing the implementation
sarahl (X)
5Assessment of/update on the implementation ...
mckinnc
4appraisal of the implementation
Graham macLachlan
3evaluating the formation (or establishment) of...
Clare Forder


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
évaluation de la mise en oeuvre
assessing the implementation


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I went with "assessing the implementation of...". Thanks to all for your suggestions! Jocelyne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
27 mins
  -> hi Sue! :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): or perhaps "assessment" - depends really what follows - a procedure or the results themselves.
5 hrs
  -> thanks Charlie!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
6 hrs
  -> thanks Nigelguy!

agree  RHELLER
9 hrs
  -> howdy sistah!

agree  Patrice
11 hrs
  -> merci Patricia

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
évaluation de la mise en oeuvre
evaluating the formation (or establishment) of...


Explanation:
...

Clare Forder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
évaluation de la mise en oeuvre
appraisal of the implementation


Explanation:


CSWT Proceedings
... and the training for and implementation of the appraisal system. ... structure up
to the formation of the Peer Appraisal Implementation Team (PAIT). ...
www.workteams.unt.edu/literature/ proceedings/awards/jwax96.htm

Operations Manual - Gender and Development in Bank Operations ...
... at all stages of the project cycle, namely identification, preparation,
appraisal, implementation, operation and maintenance, and postevaluation. ...
www.adb.org/Documents/ Manuals/Operations/om21.asp?p=aadb

D. Follow-Up, Implementation Plan and Final Appraisal Dossier ...
... regarding the fields included in the appraisal. Implementation of any ...
During the subsequent appraisal process, actual implementation will be ...
provost.concordia.ca/appraisals/manual/section_d.shtml

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
évaluation de la mise en oeuvre
Assessment of/update on the implementation ...


Explanation:
Assessment of/update on the implementation of the bilateral arrangements/agreement with France

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search