International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

coopérant/volontaire du service national en entreprise (CSNE/VSNE)

English translation: explication....

19:19 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: coopérant/volontaire du service national en entreprise (CSNE/VSNE)
Do you know if there is a translation for these expressions ?

This is part of a questionnaire:
"Connaissez-vous le dispositif VSNE/CSNE (volontaire ou coopérant du service national en entreprise) ?"
caro44
English translation:explication....
Explanation:
système français de service civil en remplacement du service militaire (notamment ouvert aux objecteurs de conscience mais pas seulement) - en gros, stage de long terme en entreprise privé ou publique ou un organisme d'état ou une ONG ou une école en Afrique ou l'ambassade de Frane à Tripoli, ou toute autre mission correspondant aux qualifications du postulant...

il faut laisser les sigles "have you heard of the CSNE/VSNE civilian service system" - ou quelque chose dans le même style.
Selected response from:

df49f (X)
France
Grading comment
Merci ! J'ai procédé comme vous me l'avez conseillé, Aisha et vous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4explication....
df49f (X)
3CSNE / VSNE / VSNA
trainspotter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explication....


Explanation:
système français de service civil en remplacement du service militaire (notamment ouvert aux objecteurs de conscience mais pas seulement) - en gros, stage de long terme en entreprise privé ou publique ou un organisme d'état ou une ONG ou une école en Afrique ou l'ambassade de Frane à Tripoli, ou toute autre mission correspondant aux qualifications du postulant...

il faut laisser les sigles "have you heard of the CSNE/VSNE civilian service system" - ou quelque chose dans le même style.


df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci ! J'ai procédé comme vous me l'avez conseillé, Aisha et vous.

1308 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CSNE / VSNE / VSNA


Explanation:
French National Service Volunteer
Active National Service Volunteer

trainspotter
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search