bi-clé

English translation: dual-key

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bi-clé
English translation:dual-key
Entered by: Jocelyne S

12:12 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Government / Politics / secure internet communication
French term or phrase: bi-clé
Est-ce que quelqu'un sait s'il y a une traduction pour "bi-clé". Je pensais à "dual-key"...

MinEFI term in a document about secure communication via the internet.

"Un bi-clé est un couple composé d'une clé privée (devant être conservée secrète) et d'une clé publique, nécessaire à la mise en œuvre d'une prestation de cryptographie basée sur des algorithmes asymétriques.
Il existe deux types de bi-clés :les bi-clés de signature dont la clé privée est utilisée à des fins de signature et la clé publique à des fins de vérifications
les bi-clés d'échange de clé ou de transport de clé, par lesquels le transport des clés secrètes symétriques (de session) est effectué. La clé privée d'un bi-clé d'échange de clé est aussi appelée "clé privée de confidentialité".
Dans le cadre de XXX, le même bi-clé assure la signature et l'échange de clé.

Thanks in advance for your ideas.
Jocelyne S
France
yes, dual-key
Explanation:
DCSSI FAQ
... The owner of a dual key (a pair composed of a private key and a public key)
is the only person who can use the private key and perform the operation to ...
www.ssi.gouv.fr/en/faq/faq_igc.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5yes, dual-key
mckinnc
4 +1dual key
Thierry Renon
4 +1dual key
Charlie Bavington (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yes, dual-key


Explanation:
DCSSI FAQ
... The owner of a dual key (a pair composed of a private key and a public key)
is the only person who can use the private key and perform the operation to ...
www.ssi.gouv.fr/en/faq/faq_igc.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages



mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
0 min

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): too quick!
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

agree  truptee
4 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual key


Explanation:
You're quite right.
Google on ["dual key" +public +private] for confirmation.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual key


Explanation:
Oui, vous avez tout à fait raison.
Vous trouverez plusieurs références à la "dual key encryption" - un système à deux clés (une clé privée, une clé publique, c'est-à-dire visible de tous)

Par exemple (mais il y en a beaucoup d'autres)

http://www.gamedev.net/reference/articles/article1630.asp

One of the systems developed to overcome this situation is the dual key encryption, which is a commonly used system for PGP based encryption as some of you may already know.

It works by generating two keys, more commonly the public key and the private key. The public key would be sent to a person to encrypt the data, and after that it's no longer used, and the private key remains the only one capable of decrypting the data.


Thierry Renon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search