s'inscrit dans la continuité

English translation: falls in line with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'inscrit dans la continuité
English translation:falls in line with
Entered by: Jocelyne S

07:11 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Government / Politics / Certification policy
French term or phrase: s'inscrit dans la continuité
I can't seem to find an eloquent (or even non-awkward!) way of saying "s'inscrit dans la continuité"..."falls into continuity with"--yuck!

"En effet, la politique de certification de la DPMA s’inscrit dans la continuité des objectifs définis par la Délégation aux Système d’Information (DSI) pour le Ministère de l’Economie, des Finances et de l’Industrie dans le cadre de la modernisation des procédures et de la simplification des processus administratifs."

Thanks in advance!
Jocelyne S
France
falls in line with
Explanation:
A line can be seen as a course of conduct, action, or thought (Webster's), so I think that gets the idea of continuity across in a straightforward way.

Even simply "is in keeping with" could work here.

Just some suggestions. :-)
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your helpful suggestions! I went with Mara's suggestion in the end.
Jocelyne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3falls in line with
French Foodie
4 +2is consistent with
Angela Dickson
5follows the same direction
dianadriana
5is part of the company's continued focus on...
Conor McAuley
5is part of the ongoing objectives of
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4is in furtherance of
CMJ_Trans (X)
4is part of an ongoing effort/project (to)
Glen McCulley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'inscrit dans la continuité
is part of an ongoing effort/project (to)


Explanation:
:)

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'inscrit dans la continuité
is consistent with


Explanation:
well, it's short...

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
7 mins

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X)
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
falls in line with


Explanation:
A line can be seen as a course of conduct, action, or thought (Webster's), so I think that gets the idea of continuity across in a straightforward way.

Even simply "is in keeping with" could work here.

Just some suggestions. :-)

French Foodie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your helpful suggestions! I went with Mara's suggestion in the end.
Jocelyne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: This is the expression I tend to use (context permitting)
20 mins

agree  Aurélien Sagnier: Same here. More eloquent than "is consistent with", to my mind.
1 hr

agree  Kris Emery (X)
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is in furtherance of


Explanation:
another option

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
follows the same direction


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est ca. Il s'agit d'une direction d'action

dianadriana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is part of the company's continued focus on...


Explanation:
targets / objectives / goals issued by...

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="is part of the * contin...

Without undue modesty...I think I've nailed it!!! It is a tricky expression to translate though.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-27 08:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is part of our efforts to

is part of our efforts to further the goals...

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is part of the ongoing objectives of


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search