autorité fille

English translation: subsidiary or affiliated authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:autorité fille
English translation:subsidiary or affiliated authority
Entered by: Jocelyne S

12:25 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Certification policy
French term or phrase: autorité fille
MINEFI certification policy

"L’autorité de certification de l’administration centrale du MINEFI référence la Politique de Certification Type du MINEFI et se « positionne » comme autorité fille de celle-ci."

Thanks for your ideas!
Jocelyne S
France
subsidiary or affiliated authority
Explanation:
inspired from "daughter company" = subsidiary, affiliate. cross language mishmash of ideas.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
I went with "subsidiary authority" in the end. Thanks to all three for your suggestions.
Jocelyne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8subsidiary or affiliated authority
writeaway
5as deriving its status [as a certification body] therefrom
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
2 -1authority file?
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
autorité fille
subsidiary or affiliated authority


Explanation:
inspired from "daughter company" = subsidiary, affiliate. cross language mishmash of ideas.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
I went with "subsidiary authority" in the end. Thanks to all three for your suggestions.
Jocelyne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X)
4 mins

agree  IanW (X)
5 mins

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X)
17 mins

agree  egunn
24 mins

agree  Conor McAuley: Sounds good
24 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
25 mins

agree  adelinea
29 mins

agree  Sandra C.
57 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
autorité fille
authority file?


Explanation:
Just ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-27 12:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it be like a Child Form (Parent form/child form)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-27 12:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it be like a Child Form (Parent form/child form)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-27 12:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies for \"Authority File\". I misread.

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Seger Bonebakker (X): "subsidiary authority" and similar translations are correct
18 mins
  -> I know, I apologised for my mistake

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autorité fille
as deriving its status [as a certification body] therefrom


Explanation:
as being its official offspring..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search