filialisation

English translation: Subsidiary Forming (or Formation )

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:filialisation
English translation:Subsidiary Forming (or Formation )
Entered by: Jocelyne S

14:40 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Certification policy
French term or phrase: filialisation
Any ideas on "entité d'audit et de 'Filialisation'" would be greatly appreciated!

MINEFI document about secure information.

Registration and Certification authorities are obliged to:

"se soumettre aux contrôles de conformité effectués par l’Entité d’Audit et de Filialisation du MINEFI, en respecter les conclusions et remédier aux non-conformités qu’ils révèleraient"

Thanks in advance!
Jocelyne S
France
Auditing and Subsidiary Forming (or Formation )Body etc.
Explanation:
While subsidiarization is the literal translation, it is a tongue-twister in English and I believe obscure, if it is even a real word in English at all. If I were translating this I would likely re-phrase it to Subsidiary-Appointing or Forming or Subsidiary Appointment or Formation Body given the rest of the surrounding text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-27 17:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might even go further and suggest the following: Subsidiary Oversight Body. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1subsidiarization
Graham macLachlan
4Auditing and Subsidiary Forming (or Formation )Body etc.
Elizabeth Lyons
4hiving off...
Marie Tourchin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiving off...


Explanation:
Hiving off for filialisation.
Audit body for Entité d'audit.

Marie Tourchin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Lyons: Thanks :) - it was truly just a question, I learned a new term at least, then -- Marie, is this used in Canada? I believe it is an EN-UK term, I haven't heard it in the States.:)
1 hr
  -> Hi Elizabeth, my mistake here, hiving off does not apply in this context. Your answer fits better here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auditing and Subsidiary Forming (or Formation )Body etc.


Explanation:
While subsidiarization is the literal translation, it is a tongue-twister in English and I believe obscure, if it is even a real word in English at all. If I were translating this I would likely re-phrase it to Subsidiary-Appointing or Forming or Subsidiary Appointment or Formation Body given the rest of the surrounding text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-27 17:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might even go further and suggest the following: Subsidiary Oversight Body. Hope this helps.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your suggestions!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidiarization


Explanation:
heh, heh, sounds like rubbish to me but it's out there!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-27 18:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also seems to be GB English...

Financial and Professional Services Negotiations i - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the departure of around a dozen non-EEA branches, through a combination of
voluntary withdrawals and the subsidiarisation of some banks’ UK operations. ...
www.fsa.gov.uk/Pages/Library/ Communication/Speeches/2002/SP97.shtml

[PDF] Risk based approach to supervision of banks
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... incorporated company, ie subsidiarisation of the UK operations;. • Formal
supervisory action under the Act - such action may be in the form of ...
www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/policy/P10.pdf

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search